Better Business Bureau Report for
Food Bank of Western New York, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Food Bank of Western New York, Inc.
Address: 91 Holt Street
  Buffalo, NY 14206
Phone: 716-852-1305
Web Address: www.foodbankwny.org
Also known as:Food Bank of WNY
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1982, New York
Affiliates: Feeding America, Food Bank Association of New York State
Stated Purpose: "exists to obtain nutritious food and support from public and private sources and efficiently distribute these resources to the hungry in Western New York through its member agencies."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Food Bank of Western New York, Inc. (FBWNY) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Since 1979, the Food Bank of Western New York has been helping individuals in need by acting as a bridge between available food sources and agencies servicing them. 39,000 of those served by the Food Bank of Western New York’s member agencies are children while 8% are seniors. In addition to distributing food, the Food Bank has programs to further assist its agencies and educate the community about hunger among the needy in the area.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, FBWNY's program expenses were:

  
Food Bank Operations 16,924,228
Total Program Expenses: $16,924,228
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Marylou Borowiak, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$141,990

Chair of the Board: Michael J. Mann, P.E., Chairperson
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Consulting Engineer

Co-Chair of the Board : Tom Berical, CPA

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Certified Public Accountant

Board Size: 21

Paid Staff Size: 41

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $17,312,726, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on FBWNY's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
In-Kind Donated Food 9,051,597
HPNAP Grant 2,504,998
USDA Food 1,719,805
General Contributions 1,633,728
Fund Raising and Special Events 1,188,816
Program Fees 747,798
Private Grants 595,447
Shared Maintenance and AAP Fees 580,351
Other Government Grants 285,748
EFSP/FEMA Grant 196,024
In-Kind Contributions-General 136,563
Net Realized and Unrealized Gains on Investments 66,497
Interest and Dividends 24,600
Other Revenues and Reimbursements 11,662
Total Income $18,743,634


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 93%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 4% 

Total income $18,743,634
Program expenses $16,924,228
Fund raising expenses 588,163
Administrative expenses 750,327
Total expenses $18,262,718
Income in Excess of Expenses 480,916
Beginning net assets 6,904,615
Ending net assets 7,385,531
Total liabilities 452,419
Total assets $7,837,950


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity