Better Business Bureau Report for
Veterans One-Stop Center of WNY

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Veterans One-Stop Center of WNY
Address: 1280 Main Street
Floor 2
  Buffalo, NY 14209
Phone: 716-898-0110
Web Address: www.vocwny.org
Also known as:VOC of WNY
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2012, New York
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to bring people, organizations, and resources together in time, space, and effort to effectively improve the well-being of all Western New York Veterans of the U.S. Armed Forces and their immediate families."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Veterans One-Stop Center of WNY (VOC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Veterans One-stop Center of WNY is a collaboration offering U.S. Veterans and their families the convenience of a “one-stop”, barrier-free location in which to access a holistic range of social and health services…in the comfort of a “home base” environment that is always welcoming, affirming and responsive to their needs. The VOC of WNY operates on the principle that services are provided by existing, independent service providers working together in a coordinated way to provide a seamless program that assists Veterans and their families in dealing with the various challenges they encounter. It ensures delivery of the continuum of care through the following axis of care: Outreach & Intake Operations Case Management Services Accredited Benefits Counseling Employment Resources & Services Peer Mentoring Services Readjustment Counseling Services Legal Services & Veterans Treatment Court Financial Counseling & Coaching Services Education Resources & Services Housing & Emergency Services Women & Families Services

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, VOC's program expenses were:

  
Veterans Program 291,037
Total Program Expenses: $291,037
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Roger L. Woodworth, President and CEO
Compensation*: 
$80,500

Chair of the Board: Thomas Lynch
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President & CEO, Goodwill Industries of WNY

Board Size: 8

Paid Staff Size: 9

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

grant proposals, internet, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $586,085, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on VOC's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Corporate and Foundation Contributions 419,283
Grants 118,055
In-kind Donations 38,500
Individual Contributions 10,247
Total Income $586,085


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 81%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 15% 

Total income $586,085
Program expenses $291,037
Fund raising expenses 12,683
Administrative expenses 53,702
Total expenses $357,422
Income in Excess of Expenses 228,663
Beginning net assets 26,370
Ending net assets 209,533
Total liabilities 20,049
Total assets $229,582


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity