Better Business Bureau Report for
Active Transportation Alliance

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Active Transportation Alliance
Address: 9 W. Hubbard St.
  Chicago, IL 60610-6545
Phone: 312-427-3325
Web Address: www.biketraffic.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Chicagoland Bicycle Federation

Year, State Incorporated: 1985, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Active Transportation Alliance is to make bicycling, walking and public transit so safe, convenient and fun that they will achieve a significant shift from environmentally harmful, sedentary travel to clean, active travel. They advocate for transportation that encourages and promotes safety, physical activity, health, recreation, social interaction, equity, environmental stewardship and resource conservation.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Active Transportation Alliance meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Based in Chicago, Illinois, the Active Transportation Alliance is a non-profit advocacy organization that works to improve conditions for bicycling, walking and transit and engage people in healthy and active ways to get around. For nearly 25 years, they have led the charge for a transportation culture that values safety, health, sustainability and choice. Formerly the Chicagoland Bicycle Federation, they expanded their mission and created a new name to reflect and strengthen their work and vision to create opportunities for people to move and travel safely, actively and enjoyably. Today, with the expertise of more than 40 staff and the commitment of a board of directors, they are growing choices for transportation like never before. Their logo honors their past and points to their future: it is shaped like a bicycle frame head badge, and its three elements represent community, pathways and green space.

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2013, Active Transportation Alliance's program expenses were:

  
Salaries and Wages 1,540,647
Programs and events 468,217
Contract Expense 418,242
Employee Benefits 148,745
Payroll Taxes 136,236
Occupancy 90,697
Travel and Meetings 32,620
Membership and Promotion 29,999
Insurance 28,850
Depreciation 22,822
Printing 18,055
Professional Services 15,106
Postage 15,009
Telephone and Internet 12,218
Miscellaneous and bad debt 11,417
Supplies and Office Expense 10,880
Cost of Inventory Items Sold 467
Total Program Expenses: $3,000,227
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Ron Burke, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$120,232

Chair of the Board: James Kreps
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Property management

Board Size: 20

Paid Staff Size: 30

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, membership
Fund raising costs were 4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,553,608, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Active Transportation Alliance's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Contract Revenue 1,334,812
Program Events 1,074,966
Contributions and Grants 411,434
Membership dues 151,748
Sales of Merchandise 79,946
Donated Goods and Services 67,208
Interest and Investment Income 6,135
Other 4,840
Net Assets Released from Restrictions
Special Events
Total Income $3,131,089


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 86%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $3,131,089
Program expenses $3,000,227
Fund raising expenses 58,182
Administrative expenses 411,785
Total expenses $3,470,194
Expenses in Excess of Income (339,105)
Beginning net assets 1,333,311
Ending net assets 994,206
Total liabilities 393,125
Total assets $1,387,331


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity