Better Business Bureau Report for
CircEsteem Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: CircEsteem Inc.
Address: 4730 N. Sheridan Rd.
  Chicago, IL 60640
Phone: 773-732-4564
312-731-4242
Web Address: www.circesteem.org
Also known as:Chicago Youth Circus
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:CircEsteem

Year, State Incorporated: 2002, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: CircEsteem's mission is to unite youth from diverse racial, cultural and economic backgrounds and build self-esteem and mutual respect through the practice and performance of circus arts.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

CircEsteem Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

CircEsteem offers a variety of programs to help achieve its mission, these include: an on-site after school tutoring and circus arts practice program, after school programs at schools throughout the city, Saturday circus classes where students select from an array of specialized skills to focus on in hour long class, a circus team which is for older and more dedicated youth who practice a variety of skills needed to put on a whole circus performance (the team can be hired out for a variety of gigs and workshops) and summer camps.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, CircEsteem Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Onsite 115,021
HomeWork & CircusWork 76,788
Gigs & Workshops 69,993
Offsite 41,694
Camps 24,368
Total Program Expenses: $327,864
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Maribeth Joy, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$72,500

Chair of the Board: Cat Tager
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Educator

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 35

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 13% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $335,135, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CircEsteem Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and Grants 328,926
Program fees 262,378
Performance revenue 15,578
Contributed services 6,209
Other 486
Total Income $613,577


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 74%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative: 15%  Other Expenses: 1%

Total income $613,577
Program expenses $327,864
Fund raising expenses 42,956
Administrative expenses 66,112
Other Expenses 2,839
Total expenses $439,771
Income in Excess of Expenses 173,806
Beginning net assets 134,407
Ending net assets 308,213
Total liabilities 49,470
Total assets $357,683


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity