Better Business Bureau Report for
The Center for Multicultural Communities

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2016


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: The Center for Multicultural Communities
Address: Prairie State College
202 Halsted
  Chicago Heights, IL 60411
Phone: 708-709-3797
Web Address:
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Healing Racism Chicago Southland

Year, State Incorporated: 1998, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Their Mission: The mission of CMC is to foster alliances across religions, race and ethnicities to allow communities and institutions to reach their potential by utilizing the talents of all.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The Center for Multicultural Communities does not meet the following 2 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Standard 17: Web Site Disclosures - Include on any charity websites that solicit contributions, the same information that is recommended for annual reports, as well as the mailing address of the charity and electronic access to its most recent IRS Form 990.

Standard 18: Privacy for Written Appeals & Internet Privacy - Address privacy concerns of donors by (a) providing in written appeals, at least annually, a means (e.g., such as a check off box) for both new and continuing donors to inform the charity if they do not want their name and address shared outside the organization, (b) providing a clear, prominent and easily accessible privacy policy on any of its websites that tells visitors (i) what information, if any, is being collected about them by the charity and how this information will be used, (ii) how to contact the charity to review personal information collected and request corrections, (iii) how to inform the charity (e.g., a check off box) that the visitor does not wish his/her personal information to be shared outside the organization, and (iv) what security measures the charity has in place to protect personal information.

The Center for Multicultural Communities meets the remaining 18 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

CMC's goal is the eradication of racism in all of its forms. To do so they engage in the following activities. They conduct open interactive forums, seminars, speeches with Q & A session from attendees, face to face comparative surveys, and workshops. As well as, sponsor and participate in diversity dinners.

For the fiscal year ended June 26, 2014, The Center for Multicultural Communities's program expenses were:

  
Salaries & wages 3,976
Payroll taxes 332
Brochures and printing 265
Website 24
Total Program Expenses: $4,597
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Eugene Dumas, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Highest Paid Executive: N/A,N/A
Compensation*: $

Chair of the Board: Monica Regan
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Editor for a non-profit organization

Board Size: 7

Paid Staff Size: 1

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, membership
Fund raising costs were 6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $6,986, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on The Center for Multicultural Communities's IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended June 20, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Net income from fundraising events 3,088
Contributions 2,065
Federated Campaigns 1,833
Membership dues 690
Total Income $7,676


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 78%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 15% 

Total income $7,676
Program expenses $4,597
Fund raising expenses 400
Administrative expenses 871
Total expenses $5,868
Income in Excess of Expenses 1,808
Beginning net assets 7,268
Ending net assets 0
Total liabilities 390
Total assets $7,268


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity