Better Business Bureau Report for
United Way of Lake County, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: United Way of Lake County, Inc.
Address: 330 S. Greenleaf Street
  Gurnee, IL 60031
Phone: 847-775-1000
Web Address: www.uwlakeco.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:United Community Services of Lake County, Inc.
The Northern Lake County Community Chest

Year, State Incorporated: 1966, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: United Way of Lake County's mission is to unite leadership and resources to create lasting change that will improve lives in Lake County.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

United Way of Lake County, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

United Way of Lake County is preparing our children to succeed in a changing world by focusing on education and building safe and stable families. Working with nonprofit agencies and community partners, we have identified four key programs to prepare children to succeed: -Success By 6 Program – prepare for kindergarten -Reading Success Program – read at grade level -Stay in School Program – graduate high school -Safe and Stable Families Program – empowering families United Way recognizes safe and stable families are the foundation for a child’s success. Our programs and services are focused on children and families achieving self-sufficiency, which is vital to developing a healthy community. By giving our children a solid educational foundation focusing on preventive programs, we are growing a stronger Lake County community.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, United Way of Lake County, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Allocations to agencies 1,080,500
Grants and other distributions 784,000
Other program services 744,600
Total Program Expenses: $2,609,100
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Kristi Long, President/CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Scott Jones
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President/CEO, CTCA Midwestern Regional Medical Center

Board Size: 29

Paid Staff Size: 23

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 31% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,112,800, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on United Way of Lake County, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Net from current campaign 2,861,600
Investment income, net 490,000
Designations from other United Ways 199,800
Grants and other income 85,400
Gifts in-kind 51,400
Contributions received for future campaigns 16,700
Other income 12,600
Endowment and bequest contributions 2,400
Collections from, and adjustments to, prior years' campaign 700
Total Income $3,720,600


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 65%  Fund Raising: 24%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $3,720,600
Program expenses $2,609,100
Fund raising expenses 970,600
Administrative expenses 444,200
Total expenses $4,023,900
Expenses in Excess of Income (303,300)
Beginning net assets 8,704,900
Ending net assets 8,401,600
Total liabilities 905,400
Total assets $9,307,000


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity