Better Business Bureau Report for
Diabetes Scholars Foundation

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Diabetes Scholars Foundation
Address: 2118 Plum Grove Road #356
  Rolling Meadows, IL 60008
Phone: 312-215-9861
Web Address: www.diabetesscholars.org
Also known as:DSF
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Education for Children with Diabetes Foundation

Year, State Incorporated: 5, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Provide scholarships for higher education for students with type 1 diabetes who are citizens or permanent residents of the United States Provide scholarships for diabetes education, including conferences, for families living with type 1 diabetes Work with organizations throughout the world to strengthen ties between families living with type 1 diabetes across the globe

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Diabetes Scholars Foundation meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Diabetes Scholars Foundation funds need based scholarships for families to attend diabetes education conferences. We also provide college scholarships to students with type 1 diabetes.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, Diabetes Scholars Foundation's program expenses were:

  
Grants 194,801
payroll taxes 3,969
office expenses 3,509
other 1,875
Legal/tax return/prof fees 1,735
Printing 1,173
telephone 905
insurance 725
payroll service 681
travel 558
Depreciation 549
postage 495
Total Program Expenses: $210,975
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Mary Podjasek, President/Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$64,950

Chair of the Board: Robert Rainford
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: CEO

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 1

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 12% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $234,948, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Diabetes Scholars Foundation's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and Grants 234,948
Other Income 54,646
Investment Income 314
Total Income $289,908


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 70%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 21% 

Total income $289,908
Program expenses $210,975
Fund raising expenses 27,176
Administrative expenses 64,950
Total expenses $303,101
Expenses in Excess of Income (13,193)
Beginning net assets 95,380
Ending net assets 82,187
Total liabilities
Total assets $82,187


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity