Better Business Bureau Report for
Connections For Abused Women and their Children

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2016

Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Connections For Abused Women and their Children
Address: 1116 N. Kedzie
5th Flr
  Chicago, IL 60651
Phone: 773-489-9081
Web Address:
Also known as:CAWC
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Chicago Abused Women Coalition

Year, State Incorporated: 1977, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To help abused women and their children, their bilingual and culturally diverse staff provides help through a variety of programs and confidential services, free of charge.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Connections For Abused Women and their Children does not meet the following Standard for Charity Accountability.

Standard 16: Annual Report - Have an annual report available to all, on request, that includes: (a) the organization's mission statement, (b) a summary of the past year's program service accomplishments, (c) a roster of the officers and members of the board of directors, (d) financial information that includes (i) total income in the past fiscal year, (ii) expenses in the same program, fund raising and administrative categories as in the financial statements, and (iii) ending net assets.

Connections For Abused Women and their Children meets the remaining 19 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



Victims of domestic violence can receive: •Emergency shelter. •Individual and group counseling. •Life skills training in goal setting, budgeting and safety planning. •Housing, income, employment and educational information. •Legal advocacy including court orders and immigration. •Specialized services for children who have witnesses domestic violence to help break the cycle of violence in families.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, Connections For Abused Women and their Children's program expenses were:

salaries 853,908
payroll taxes 129,098
employee benefits 92,689
occupancy 91,509
in-kind contributions 41,564
furniture and equipment rentals 18,727
telephones 17,868
client assistance 11,387
travel 11,371
supplies 7,616
depreciation 6,409
conference meetings and staff development 4,523
professional fees 675
procurements 510
Total Program Expenses: $1,287,854
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Cordelia Ryan, Executive director

Chair of the Board: Catherine Carraway
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: First Vice President HR Operations/ Equity Residential

Board Size: 23

Paid Staff Size: 29

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,801,878, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on Connections For Abused Women and their Children's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
government grants and contracts 816,572
contributions 661,834
special events 181,908
united way of chicago 100,000
in-kind contributions 41,564
interest/dividend income 40,381
unrealized gain on investments 38,943
miscellaneous revenue 908
Total Income $1,882,110


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative: 15% 

Total income $1,882,110
Program expenses $1,287,854
Fund raising expenses 102,125
Administrative expenses 237,484
Total expenses $1,627,463
Income in Excess of Expenses 254,647
Beginning net assets 2,275,900
Ending net assets 2,530,547
Total liabilities 31,108
Total assets $2,561,655

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity