Better Business Bureau Report for
Golden Age Centers

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Golden Age Centers
Address: 12200 Fairhill Rd
  Cleveland, OH 44120
Phone: 216-231-6500
Web Address: http://www.goldenagecenters.org
Also known as:Golden Age Centers of Greater Cleveland, Inc.
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1954, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Golden Age Centers of Greater Cleveland (GAC) mission statement - To be a leader in providing programs and supportive services in the greater Cleveland area that enhance the quality of life and independence of older persons.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Golden Age Centers (GAC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

GAC was founded in 1954, in conjunction with the Cuyahoga County Metropolitan Housing Authority (CMHA) and the Benjamin Rose Institute, the agency provides in home and community based services to an average of 2,200 seniors each year, 90% of whom live at or below the poverty level, with incomes at less than $700 a month. Through a system of 9 senior centers, seven of which are located adjacent to or within CMHA low income housing in high poverty areas of Cleveland, and its home delivered meal program, the Golden Age Centers is the primary provider of services to low income seniors in Cleveland. In 2012, the Golden Age Centers provided critical support for seniors in the following areas: • 188,000 congregate (hot lunchtime meals in group settings at our senior centers) and home delivered meals to homebound seniors. • 6,950 round trips transporting isolated seniors to GAC centers and essential appointments. • 4,174 supportive service hours, provided by licensed social workers at each senior center, which linked seniors to important community benefits, as well as provided counseling and professional intervention with critical issues.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, GAC's program expenses were:

  
Meal Services 1,870,039
Social Development 329,872
Social Services 226,870
Transportation 199,695
Total Program Expenses: $2,626,476
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Michael Biedenbach, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$79,333

Chair of the Board: Cynthia Dunn
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President & CEO, Judson Services, Inc.

Board Size: 16

Paid Staff Size: 63

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, membership
Fund raising costs were 32% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $491,252, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on GAC's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions - In-Kind 1,086,585
Grants - Government 1,045,802
Granrs - Foundations 217,075
Contributions - United Way 184,740
Contributions - Other 140,186
Special Events 133,991
Investment Income 19,394
Miscellaneous 4,438
Membership 2,595
Realized (loss) on investments -104,824
Total Income $2,729,982


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 87%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $2,729,982
Program expenses $2,626,476
Fund raising expenses 156,814
Administrative expenses 194,508
Total expenses $2,813,642
Expenses in Excess of Income (83,660)
Beginning net assets 1,326,980
Ending net assets 1,243,320
Total liabilities 163,538
Total assets $1,406,858


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity