Better Business Bureau Report for
Periwinkle Foundation

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2015

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Periwinkle Foundation
Address: 3400 Bissonnet St., Suite 185
  Houston, TX 77005
Phone: 713-807-0191
Web Address:
Also known as:The Periwinkle Foundation
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1983, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Periwinkle Foundation develops and provides programs that positively change the lives of children, young adults, and families who are challenged by cancer and other life threatening illnesses and are cared for at Texas Children's Hospital.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Periwinkle Foundation meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



Each year more than 4,000 children are touched by Periwinkle programs: Camp Periwinkle, Camp YOLO, Family Camp, the Long Term Survivor Program, and the Arts & Creative Writing Program. Camp Periwinkle is a week-long summer camp for children, ages 7-15, with cancer and blood disorders and their siblings who are patients at Texas Children's Cancer Center. The Arts & Creative Writing Program provides enjoyable, educational and meaningful artistic opportunities for patients and families. Periwinkle partners with local arts organizations to provide weekly programming at Texas Children’s Cancer and Hematology Centers. Each month Periwinkle hosts a performing arts group to engage and entertain children in the clinic. Camp YOLO (You Only Live Once) is a weekend camp held twice each year for teenage patients from the cancer, blood disorder, cardiac, renal, and HIV services at Texas Children's Hospital and their siblings, ages 13 to 18. The Periwinkle Foundation program accomplishments include:4,000 children impacted by Periwinkle programs per year; 20,000 postcards from the road mailed to artists; and 27,000 volunteer hours per year.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, Periwinkle Foundation's program expenses were:

Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Doug Suggitt, Executive Director

Chair of the Board: Rick Sperandio
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Harris CapRock Communications, Director of Global Innovation

Board Size: 38

Paid Staff Size: 6

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 21% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,004,882, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on Periwinkle Foundation's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 707,513
Special events 347,150
Investment return 11,712
Other income 1,231
Cost of direct donor benefit of special events -49,781
Total Income $1,017,825


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 72%  Fund Raising: 18%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $1,017,825
Program expenses $837,969
Fund raising expenses 210,868
Administrative expenses 111,114
Total expenses $1,159,951
Expenses in Excess of Income (142,126)
Beginning net assets 1,095,026
Ending net assets 952,900
Total liabilities 66,924
Total assets $1,019,824

Back To Top



The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting time period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity