Better Business Bureau Report for
ESCAPE Family Resource Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: ESCAPE Family Resource Center
Address: 1721 Pech Rd., Ste. 300
  Houston, TX 77055
Phone: 713-942-0500
Web Address: www.learntoparent.org
Also known as:ESCAPE Family Resource Center of the Exchange Clubs of Houston
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Exchange Club Center for the Prevention of Child Abuse of Houston TX

Year, State Incorporated: 1983, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Founded in 1983 by the National Exchange Clubs, ESCAPE Family Resource Center is a privately supported, non-profit, 501(c)3 organization. Our mission has remained unchanged for over 20 years: to prevent child abuse and neglect before a child is hurt by providing intervention, education, and support programs to families in crisis.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

ESCAPE Family Resource Center meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

They provide child abuse prevention programs and parenting classes to families residing in the Greater Houston area (Harris and Fort Bend counties). Their courses teach families stress reduction, family safety, behavior management, communication, problem solving, and discipline skills. Multiple course variations make it possible for nearly every family composition to participate in the agency’s programs. Most courses are available in English and Spanish. In Fiscal Year 2014, ESCAPE provided 342 deliveries of child abuse prevention programs and parenting classes; served more than 5,000 adults and children; and delivered "on-site" classes at their Spring Branch site and "off-site" at 78 locations, in 3 school districts and 5 counties, including Harris, Fort Bend, Liberty, Chambers and Galveston.

For the fiscal year ended August 31, 2014, ESCAPE Family Resource Center's program expenses were:

  
Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Lidya K. Osadchey, Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: 
$120,967

Chair of the Board: Dennis Price, Vice President, Trading & Marketing
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: EP Energy, L. L. C.

Board Size: 23

Paid Staff Size: 66

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,262,104, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on ESCAPE Family Resource Center's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 1,627,074
Special Events Revenue 735,164
Program Service Fees 212,083
Interest Income 3,200
Direct Donor Benefits Costs of Special Events -100,134
Total Income $2,477,387


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 67%  Fund Raising: 16%  Administrative: 17% 

Total income $2,477,387
Program expenses $915,857
Fund raising expenses 209,915
Administrative expenses 226,564
Total expenses $1,352,336
Income in Excess of Expenses 1,125,051
Beginning net assets 865,154
Ending net assets 1,990,205
Total liabilities 2,488,740
Total assets $4,478,945


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints regarding this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity