Better Business Bureau Report for
British American Foundation of Texas

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2016

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: British American Foundation of Texas
Address: P. O. Box 421234
  Houston, TX 77242
Phone: 713-587-9900
Web Address:
Also known as:BAFTX
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2006, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The British American Foundation of Texas is committed to providing opportunities for academically gifted, financially disadvantaged youth to study abroad or excel here in Texas, with exchanges between the UK and USA educational institutions.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


British American Foundation of Texas (BAFTX) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



The British American Foundation of Texas' scholarship programs allow high school, undergraduate and graduate students the opportunity to study abroad in Texas or the UK. Also, the Kids with Courage program provides children from Houston children's hospitals the opportunity to attend an educational institution during long-term illness or post-traumatic recovery. In 2014, a total of 55 young adults benefited from the Early Starter Scholarship, Jr. Achiever Scholarship, Undergraduate Scholarship, Graduate Scholarship and Kids With Courage Pledge.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, BAFTX's program expenses were:

Undergraduate Scholarship Program 83,778
JR Achiever Scholarship Program 22,001
Kids with Courage & Early Starter Award 5,000
Total Program Expenses: $110,779
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Carole Serjeant, Executive Director

Chair of the Board: Susan Howard, Board President
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 10

Paid Staff Size: 2

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, internet
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $163,736, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on BAFTX's IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and grants 163,736
Investment Income 2,057
Other revenue 1,925
Total Income $167,718


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 14% 

Total income $167,718
Program expenses $110,779
Fund raising expenses 2,000
Administrative expenses 17,974
Total expenses $130,753
Income in Excess of Expenses 36,965
Beginning net assets 746,644
Ending net assets 783,609
Total liabilities
Total assets $783,609

Back To Top



The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity