Better Business Bureau Report for
Neuhaus Education Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2015

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Neuhaus Education Center
Address: 4433 Bissonnet Street
  Bellaire, TX 77401
Phone: 713-664-7676
Web Address:
Also known as:W. Oscar Neuhaus Memorial Foundation
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1980, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Neuhaus Education Center, a nonprofit organization established in 1980, is dedicated to promoting reading success. Neuhaus Education Center provides evidence-based professional development to educators, information and resources to parents and direct services to adult learners.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Neuhaus Education Center meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



Neuhaus Education Center offers the following programs: 1. Professional development for educators - workshops & classes offered on-site, by interactive video & on-line. 2. During 2013, Neuhaus provided professional development to 4,047 teachers, representing over 5,000 enrollments. Parent Resources - parent consultation on-site, by telephone & by email; parent seminars, referrals, scholarships for one-on-one therapy for students in need. In 2013, over 4,000 parents were assisted with free consultation, information sessions, and educational seminars. Neuhaus provided scholarships to 24 students who received literacy instruction from a certified dyslexia therapist. 3. Adult literacy - small on-site evening classes for adults with reading difficulties. Their class size averages 30-40 students. Additionally, Neuhaus provides a literacy program on site and at the Star of Hope’s facilities for adults who wish to improve their reading and spelling skills. The program serves approximately 65 adults each year.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, Neuhaus Education Center's program expenses were:

Educational 4,382,483
Research 137,153
Total Program Expenses: $4,519,636
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Tracy Weeden, President and CEO

Chair of the Board: Amy Melton, Chairman
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Community Volunteer

Board Size: 20

Paid Staff Size: 92

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 24% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,544,104, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on Neuhaus Education Center's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Tuition, net of teacher scholarships of $69,087 2,220,546
Sale of educational materials 1,855,079
Contributions 1,211,946
Investment return 1,005,190
Special events 419,967
Direct donor benefit costs -87,809
Total Income $6,624,919


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 86%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $6,624,919
Program expenses $4,519,636
Fund raising expenses 376,860
Administrative expenses 369,314
Total expenses $5,265,810
Income in Excess of Expenses 1,359,109
Beginning net assets 11,702,808
Ending net assets 13,061,917
Total liabilities 563,965
Total assets $13,625,882

Back To Top



The BBB has processed no complaints regarding this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity