Better Business Bureau Report for
Volunteer Interfaith Caregivers - Southwest

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2015

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Volunteer Interfaith Caregivers - Southwest
Address: 5001 Bellaire Blvd., Room 7
  Bellaire, TX 77401
Phone: 713-772-8181
Web Address:
Also known as:VIC
Volunteer Interfaith Caregivers, Southwest
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2004, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Volunteer Interfaith Caregivers-Southwest strives to build community through living faith, by helping frail, elderly and health-impaired people in the southwest Houston area remain independent, seek health care and preserve their quality of life.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Volunteer Interfaith Caregivers - Southwest meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



VIC-SW provides free direct one-on-one assistance to elderly residents of 28 zip codes in the southwest Houston area. Such services include friendly phone calls and visits, minor home repairs, minor garden and yard work, and transportation to medical appointments and grocery stores. In 2013, Volunteer Interfaith Caregivers-Southwest increased the number of care receivers helped by 12%; increased the number of volunteers by 14%; and responded to EVERY request for assistance from care receivers.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, Volunteer Interfaith Caregivers - Southwest's program expenses were:

Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Debby Posso, Executive Director

Chair of the Board: Lois O'Connor, Chair
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired, City of Houston

Board Size: 9

Paid Staff Size: 3

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $109,334, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on Volunteer Interfaith Caregivers - Southwest's unaudited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and grants 109,334
Interest Income 351
Total Income $109,685


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 86%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 13%  Other Expenses: Less than 1%

Total income $109,685
Program expenses $93,525
Fund raising expenses 1,043
Administrative expenses 14,581
Other Expenses 405
Total expenses $109,554
Income in Excess of Expenses 131
Beginning net assets 132,046
Ending net assets 132,852
Total liabilities
Total assets $132,852

Back To Top



The BBB has processed no customer complaints on this charity in its three year reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity