Better Business Bureau Report for
Ronald McDonald House of Houston, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Ronald McDonald House of Houston, Inc.
Address: 1907 Holcombe Boulevard
  Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-795-3500
Web Address: www.rmhhouston.org
Also known as:Houston's Ronald McDonald House
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1978, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Houston’s Ronald McDonald House offers a home away from home providing care, compassion and hope to families with seriously ill children being treated in Texas Medical Center member institutions.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Ronald McDonald House of Houston, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Ronald McDonald House of Houston provides residential services to the families of children undergoing treatment for cancer and other serious illnesses at the Texas Medical Center. This organization maintains and offers a 50-bedroom House on Holcombe Boulevard and a 20-bedroom House inside Texas Children's for families that have children in the Intensive Care Units. There are also two family rooms inside Texas Children's, one on the inpatient floor and one in the Texas Children's Cancer Center's Outpatient Clinic. In 2006, the organization opened a 14-bedroom space inside Memorial Hermann Children's Hospital. RMHH has since opened additional family rooms in the Cardiovascular ICU and Neonatal ICU at Texas Childrens Hospital and MD Anderson Childrens Cancer Hospital. In 2014, Ronald McDonald House of Houston provided over 28,000 overnight stays to more than 4,700 different families. RMH Houston volunteers also gave more than 26,000 hours of their time in 2014.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, Ronald McDonald House of Houston, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Leslie Bourne, Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: 
$145,000

Chair of the Board: W. Greg Looser. President
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney

Board Size: 37

Paid Staff Size: 43

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, Third Party events
Fund raising costs were 17% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $4,368,755, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Ronald McDonald House of Houston, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Special events 2,233,567
Contributions 2,084,278
Support from Houston House Foundation 550,000
House Occupancy Fees 410,854
In-Kind Contributions 100,939
Investment Return 29,941
Direct donor benefit costs -600,029
Total Income $4,809,550


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 73%  Fund Raising: 17%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $4,809,550
Program expenses $3,162,966
Fund raising expenses 725,657
Administrative expenses 433,605
Total expenses $4,322,228
Income in Excess of Expenses 487,322
Beginning net assets 10,202,843
Ending net assets 11,702,376
Total liabilities 359,860
Total assets $12,062,236


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints regarding this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity