Better Business Bureau Report for
Buffalo Soldiers National Museum

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Buffalo Soldiers National Museum
Address: 3816 Caroline Street
  Houston, TX 77004
Phone: 713-942-8920
Web Address: http://buffalosoldiermuseum.com/
Also known as:Center for African American Military History, Inc.
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2000, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of The Center for African American Military History, Inc., d.b.a. Buffalo Soldiers National Museum (BSNM), is to educate, preserve, promote and perpetuate the history, tradition and outstanding contributions of America's Buffalo Soldiers from the Revolutionary War to the present.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Buffalo Soldiers National Museum meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

BSNM achieves its mission through its educational programs, historic research, the arts, the environment, school tours, performing arts, teacher workshops; youth outreach programs, school appearances, and exhibits. The museum creates and disseminates knowledge about the history of the Buffalo Soldiers and their service in the defense and development of the United States of America. During 2013, the Buffalo Soldiers National Museum attracted more than 35,397 visitors and conducted more than 31 outreach activities.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, Buffalo Soldiers National Museum's program expenses were:

  
Museum Operations and Exhibitions 245,727
Education and public programs 141,257
Total Program Expenses: $386,984
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Mary Cannon Green, Administrative Executive Assistant
Compensation*: 
$26,688

Chair of the Board: Keynan Dutton, Board President
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President of Hart Construction

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 4

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $774,721, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Buffalo Soldiers National Museum's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Grants - Midtown Redevelopment Authority 335,000
Contributions - corporations/foundations/organizations 303,484
Grants - Houston Arts Alliance 86,339
Fees from presentations/museum tours 84,178
Gift shop sales 67,987
Contributions - general 33,483
Other income 15,784
Special fundraising events, net of direct costs 9,855
Membership dues 3,285
Contributions - Brick Pavers 3,275
Royalties 2,869
Cost of goods sold (Gift shop) -30,911
Total Income $914,628


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $914,628
Program expenses $386,984
Fund raising expenses 37,061
Administrative expenses 58,995
Total expenses $483,040
Income in Excess of Expenses 431,588
Beginning net assets 2,448,103
Ending net assets 2,879,690
Total liabilities 1,490,539
Total assets $4,370,229


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints regarding this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity