Better Business Bureau Report for
100 Club, Inc. (The)

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: 100 Club, Inc. (The)
Address: 5555 San Felipe St.
Suite 520
  Houston, TX 77056-2733
Phone: 713-952-0100
Web Address: www.the100club.org
Also known as:The 100 Club, Inc.
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1960, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: This organization provides: 1) assistance to dependents of certified peace officers and firefighters who are killed in the line of duty while protecting our lives and property, 2) law enforcement agencies with life protecting equipment that cannot be secured through budgeted funds, and 3) law enforcement with educational opportunities.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

100 Club, Inc. (The) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The 100 Club, Inc. offers the following programs: Financial support to dependents of peace officers and firefighters killed in the line of duty in an 18 county region surrounding Houston, life-protecting equipment to Law Enforcement Agencies, scholarships to peace officers, and an awards program honoring peace officers and firefighters annually. To date, $17,570,983.34 has been collected and dispersed to surviving dependents with 165 families receiving benefits. Life protective equipment such as bullet proof vests, communication equipment, etc has been given in the amount of $12,486,162.58. Several hundred officers have also benefited from scholarship and other educational opportunities provided through The 100 Club.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, 100 Club, Inc. (The)'s program expenses were:

  
Benefits to survivors and injured law enforcement officers and firefighters 1,235,942
Life protecting equipment for peace officers 757,448
Scholarship program for peace officers 648,124
Hero award program, net of revenues of $26,190 and $36,610, respectively 219,364
Expenses in support of providing survivor and injured officer and firefighter benefits 181,595
Total Program Expenses: $3,042,473
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Richard A. Hartley, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Randy Russell - Chairman
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Corporate Delivery Systems - Delivery Services & Trucking

Board Size: 35

Paid Staff Size: 4

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, internet
Fund raising costs were 16% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,588,620, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              


Source of Funds  
Annual dues 1,625,898
Contributions for the benefit of officers and firefighters 855,802
Life Memberships 647,101
Other contributions 278,102
Membership events, net of expenses of $168,858 and $141,363, respectively 181,717
Total Income $3,588,620


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 74%  Fund Raising: 14%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $3,588,620
Program expenses $3,042,473
Fund raising expenses 560,681
Administrative expenses 485,816
Total expenses $4,088,970
Expenses in Excess of Income (500,350)
Beginning net assets 26,070,576
Ending net assets 29,609,643
Total liabilities 268,513
Total assets $29,878,156


Back To Top

Complaints

              

0 complaint(s) closed with BBB in the last 3 years. 0 complaint(s) closed in the last 12 months.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity