Better Business Bureau Report for
Paralyzed Veterans of America, Texas Chapter

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Paralyzed Veterans of America, Texas Chapter
Address: 2656 South Loop West, Suite 130
  Houston, TX 77054
Phone: 713-520-8782
Web Address: www.texaspva.org
Also known as:Texas Paralyzed Veterans
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1972, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Paralyzed Veterans of America, a congressionally chartered veterans service organization founded in 1946, has developed a unique expertise on a wide variety of issues involving the special needs of our members - veterans of the armed forces who have experienced spinal cord injury or dysfunction. PVA will use that expertise to be the leading advocate for: quality health care for our members; research and education addressing spinal cord injury and dysfunction; benefits available as a result of our members' military service and civil rights and opportunities which maximize the independence of our members To enable PVA to continue to honor this commitment, we must recruit and retain members who have the experience, energy, dedication, and passion necessary to manage the organization and ensure adequate resources to sustain the programs essential for PVA to achieve its mission.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Paralyzed Veterans of America, Texas Chapter meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Texas Chapter- Paralyzed Veterans of America serves the needs of paralyzed veterans and worked to improve the quality of life for all disabled Americans. Texas Chapter- Paralyzed Veterans of America offers the following programs: Patient Services (Peer Counseling and Information, Housing Program, Educational Assistance, and Financial Assistance), Advocacy, Legislation, and Sports and Recreation.

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2013, Paralyzed Veterans of America, Texas Chapter's program expenses were:

  
Membership and benefits 239,057
Public affairs 133,193
Research 12,326
Total Program Expenses: $384,576
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Amanda Saunders, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$55,052

Chair of the Board: Anne Robinson, President
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired

Board Size: 7

Paid Staff Size: 2

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $576,152, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              


Source of Funds  
Contributions and support 410,429
PVA grant 141,250
Investment income 35,659
Fundraising 24,473
Net unrealized and realized gains (losses) on investments 10,983
Membership dues
Total Income $622,794


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 71%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 26% 

Total income $622,794
Program expenses $384,576
Fund raising expenses 14,577
Administrative expenses 140,029
Total expenses $539,182
Income in Excess of Expenses 83,612
Beginning net assets 1,641,445
Ending net assets 1,725,057
Total liabilities 42,318
Total assets $1,767,375


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no customer complaints on this charity in its three year reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity