Better Business Bureau Report for
American Stroke Foundation

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2016

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: American Stroke Foundation
Address: 5916 Dearborn Street
5916 Dearborn street
  Mission, KS 66202
Phone: 913-649-1776
Web Address:
Also known as:ASF
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1997, Kansas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Our mission is to empower stroke survivors and their families to overcome the challenges of life after stroke.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


American Stroke Foundation meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



The American Stroke Foundation (ASF) offers a wellness program for community-dwelling stroke survivors. The goal of our program is to provide the tools and support necessary for survivors to lead healthy, productive lives. With shorter hospital and rehabilitation stays, stroke survivors and their families face financial, emotional and social hardships. The ASF’s “Next Step” program helps stroke survivors increase wellness and independence through classes and activities that take place in our wellness centers and in the community. Through these classes and activities stroke survivors regain confidence by learning and utilizing adaptive strategies and regain acceptance of their new selves. We target the whole person, addressing physical, emotional, and social wellness after stroke. We also address the needs of the family, providing respite and social support. Our participants report decreased isolation (especially those who participate on a regular basis) and reduced stress for both survivors and caregivers.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 3013, American Stroke Foundation's program expenses were:

Program 154,443
Total Program Expenses: $154,443
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Joan McDowd, Executive Director

Chair of the Board: Bob Frazier
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Business consultant

Board Size: 13

Paid Staff Size: 6

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, cause-related marketing, 3rd party events
Fund raising costs were 12% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $233,687, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on American Stroke Foundation's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 3013.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 127,500
Special Events 61,322
Participant fees 32,229
Grants 10,000
Other 2,636
Total Income $233,687


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 14%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $233,687
Program expenses $154,443
Fund raising expenses 27,212
Administrative expenses 14,242
Total expenses $195,897
Income in Excess of Expenses 37,790
Beginning net assets 27,642
Ending net assets 65,432
Total liabilities 18,221
Total assets $83,653

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity