Better Business Bureau Report for
Boys and Girls Haven

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2017

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Boys and Girls Haven
Address: 2301 Goldsmith Lane
  Louisville, KY 40218
Phone: 502-458-1171
Web Address:
Also known as:Father Maloney's Boys' Haven
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Boys' Haven

Year, State Incorporated: 1948, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Boys and Girls Haven exists to shelter, heal and teach struggling young people to become productive, healthy members of our community.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Boys and Girls Haven meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



Boys and Girls Haven's programs and services include Campus, Community, Independent Living and Mentoring Programs, as follows: Campus Programs --Campus Residential Programs provide short term (7 to 8 months) stabilization for abused and at-risk boys who usually come to the agency after numerous unsuccessful placements in the regular foster care system. Community Programs Counseling Programs--Designed to keep children in troubled families from being placed outside the home. Case Management Program--Case managers coordinate medical, educational, social and other support services for families with children having a serious emotional disorder or at risk of hospitalization or institutionalization. In-Home Counseling Program--Trained therapists offer intensive counseling, both individual and family, for families with children having a serious emotional disorder or at risk of hospitalization or institutionalization. Therapeutic Foster Care Program--Provides children and youth with loving families and a safe, secure environment to successfully overcome the disappointments and disruptions of their past. Independent Living Programs--Independent Living Programs offer a launch pad to independence for young people with no family support. For youth living in our apartments the agency provides intensive case management, counseling, mentoring, life skills training, education, job training, and job placement. Independent Living--In order to prevent future homelessness and additional dependence on limited state resources, the agency provides housing and independent living skills for foster care youth who are preparing to age out of foster care. Equine Program--Provides therapeutic and employment opportunities for at-risk youth and young adults with a history of physical, sexual, and emotional abuse in their families or origin.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, Boys and Girls Haven's program expenses were:

Program services 6,009,581
Total Program Expenses: $6,009,581
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Jeff Hadley, CEO

Chair of the Board: Greg Brooks
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Principal Worldwide Benefit Services, LLC

Board Size: 16

Paid Staff Size: 84

Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet appeals
Fund raising costs were 38% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totalled $1,154,432, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on Boys and Girls Haven's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Ending net assets as reported below include $9,768,748 in unrestricted net assets , $585,998 in temporarily restricted net assets, and $596,928 in permanently restricted net assets.

Unrestricted net assets include $2,460,208 in undesignated assets and &7,308,540 in Board designated for endowment assets.

Total assets as reported include $3,116,424 invested in property, land, and equipment, net.

Source of Funds  
State Service Revenues 5,685,818
Private sector contributions and grants 578,680
Net realized and unrealized gains on investments 396,860
Government program grants 370,080
Investment Income 218,092
In-kind contributions 97,999
Bequests 55,443
Special Events 52,230
State School Lunch Program 46,750
Other Revenues 7,160
Total Income $7,509,112


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $7,509,112
Program expenses $6,009,581
Fund raising expenses 428,133
Administrative expenses 722,760
Total expenses $7,160,474
Income in Excess of Expenses 348,638
Beginning net assets 10,603,036
Ending net assets 10,951,674
Total liabilities 1,299,541
Total assets $12,251,215

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity