Better Business Bureau Report for
Little Ears Hearing Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Little Ears Hearing Center
Address: 906 Lily Creek Rd., Suite 102
  Louisville, KY 40243
Phone: 502-409-4327
Web Address: www.littleearsky.org
Also known as:Hear Here for Little Ears
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2010, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Little Ears Hearing Center is to improve the quality of life for children with hearing loss through family-centered care, education, advocacy and choices in intervention. To that end, the organization is committed to providing the highest quality audiologic evaluation and treatment to ensure the best quality of life for the children and families we serve. The agency is committed to family-centered care, community education and outreach, and evidence-based practice. The agency is also committed to family-based decision making and values that resource above all others. The agency is also committed to providing its families the service, knowledge and confidence to serve as the strongest advocate for the needs of their children.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Little Ears Hearing Center meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Currently, the agency clinic provides the following services: diagnostic Audiology services geared towards infants and children; amplification services including bone conduction hearing aids; cochlear implant evaluation and programming; assistive listening device consultation and dispensing; educational tutoring for children with hearing loss; and consultation services to regional school districts. Planned additional services include speech-language therapy services and social work/case management services. Little Ears Hearing Center is the only private Audiology facility in the region that exclusively serves children.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, Little Ears Hearing Center's program expenses were:

  
Clinical Services 228,542
Total Program Expenses: $228,542
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Shelley Moats, Au.D., PASC, Executive Director and Pediatric Audiologist
Compensation*: 
$60,000

Chair of the Board: Jeremy Rogers
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Partner, Dinsmore and Shohl

Board Size: 9

Paid Staff Size: 5

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

grant proposals, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 15% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $26,838, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Little Ears Hearing Center's unaudited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Service Fees 287,372
Grants & Contributions 26,838
Educational Outreach 14,403
Interest Income 977
Total Income $329,590


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 86%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 8%  Other Expenses: 5%

Total income $329,590
Program expenses $228,542
Fund raising expenses 3,928
Administrative expenses 20,744
Other Expenses 13,671
Total expenses $266,885
Income in Excess of Expenses 62,705
Beginning net assets 89,246
Ending net assets 151,951
Total liabilities 6,550
Total assets $158,501


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity