Better Business Bureau Report for
Breathe California, GGPHP

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Breathe California, GGPHP
Address: 2171 Junipero Serra Blvd.
Suite 720
  Daly City, CA 94014
Phone: 650-994-5868
Web Address: www.ggbreathe.org
Also known as:Clean Air Awards Luncheon
Bike for Breath
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:American Lung Association of SF/SM Counties

Year, State Incorporated: 1906, California
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to improve air quality, to reduce the impact of asthma, to reduce tobacco use and exposure to second-hand smoke, offer services to people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) to help them better manage their illness and support research to find cures for lung diseases."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Breathe California, GGPHP (GGPHP) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Breathe California is dedicated to fighting lung disease, advocating for clean air and promoting public health in its local communities. Since 1908, it has addressed the most serious health threats of its time through grassroots programs that empower individual, institutional and community change for better breathing and healthier living.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, GGPHP's program expenses were:

  
Tobacco Control 345,167
Community Health Services 254,421
Environmental Health 117,269
Lung Disease 67,391
Research 58,222
Asthma 38,810
Total Program Expenses: $881,280
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Linda Civitello, President and CEO
Compensation*: 
$92,369

Chair of the Board: Marc Ussini
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Partner/Owner, Vector Health

Board Size: 15

Paid Staff Size: 10

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, Annual Report
Fund raising costs were 14% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $868,948, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on GGPHP's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Bequests and Trusts 402,112
Government Grants 242,463
Special Events 140,582
Foundation Grants 53,182
Investment Income 42,162
Program Services fees 42,096
Individual Gifts 13,905
Direct Mail 9,933
Royalties 8,929
Workplace Giving 4,728
Vehicle donation 1,470
Memorials 573
Micellaneous 116
Realized & unrealizes gains and losses -5,280
Total Income $956,971


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 76%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative: 14% 

Total income $956,971
Program expenses $881,280
Fund raising expenses 120,180
Administrative expenses 165,284
Total expenses $1,166,744
Expenses in Excess of Income (209,773)
Beginning net assets 1,378,432
Ending net assets 1,168,659
Total liabilities 706,053
Total assets $1,874,712


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity