Better Business Bureau Report for
Opportunity . Alliance . Reentry

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Opportunity . Alliance . Reentry
Address: 1 North 3rd St. Ste. 200
  Richmond, VA 23219
Phone: 804-643-2746
Web Address: http://www.oarric.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Offender Aid & Restoration of Richmond

Year, State Incorporated: 1974, Virginia

Mission: OAR enhances public safety by providing individuals and families affected by incarceration with transition services that support safe and successful reintegration into the community.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Opportunity . Alliance . Reentry (OAR) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Pre-release case management services are provided at 5 local jail sites: Richmond City Jail, Henrico County Jail, Henrico County Regional Jail, Pamunkey Regional Jail, and Chesterfield County Jail. OAR also provides pre-release services to the following Department of Corrections facilities: Fluvanna Correctional Center, James River Correctional Center, Deep Meadow Correctional Center, and Virginia Correctional Center for Women. Pre-release services provided by case managers, volunteers, and community partners include, but are not limited to: support groups (AA, NA), educational groups (Thinking for A Change, Ready to Work, Parenting, Anger Management, Male Responsibility, Healthy Relationships), tutoring, housing referrals, in-jail and community resource referrals, and transition planning for inmates in OAR's partner prisons. Post-Incarceration case management services are provided at the Central Office in downtown Richmond by our Reentry Services Case Managers. The case managers meet individually with each client providing evidence based services including: completing an intake, completing a needs and a risk assessment, and develops a list of service needs and assets with the client. The majority of post-incarceration clients request employment assistance. Reentry Case Managers facilitate orientation each week that addresses OAR’s services, rules, and guidelines for participation. OAR offers multiple job readiness classes which address job search techniques, resume writing, interviewing skills, answering questions about criminal record in an interview, employer follow-up, etc. OAR provides a weekly jobs list, transportation for job search and interviews, resume assistance, and work clothes, work tools, and work boots once employment is secured. Reentry Case Managers also provide assistance with getting identification documents, e.g. Social Security card, birth certificate, and DMV photo ID. When Central Office clients obtain permanent employment, the case manager provides budgeting/money management, follows up with employers, and provides incentives to clients who maintain consistent full-time employment for 30 days, 90 days, 6 months, 1 year, 2 years, and 3 years. In addition to employment services, OAR provides basic necessities (food referrals, seasonal clothing, hygiene kits), substance abuse services (NA support groups, AA support groups, as well as individual and group substance abuse counseling), and other community resource referrals for services not directly provided by OAR.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, OAR's program expenses were:

  
Program services 602,261
Total Program Expenses: $602,261
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Mr. John Baumann, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Mr. D. Ross Patterson, Jr.
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Consultant

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 15

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, and website & email appeals.
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $663,898, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on OAR's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Local and state funding 529,331
United Way allocation 111,000
Direct public support 23,567
Miscellaneous income 11,588
Interest income 57
Total Income $675,543


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 89%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $675,543
Program expenses $602,261
Fund raising expenses 16,943
Administrative expenses 55,398
Total expenses $674,602
Income in Excess of Expenses 941
Beginning net assets 954,097
Ending net assets 955,038
Total liabilities 23,550
Total assets $978,588


Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity