Better Business Bureau Report for
San Diego Humane Society & SPCA

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: San Diego Humane Society & SPCA
Address: 5500 Gaines Street
  San Diego, CA 92110
Phone: (619) 299-7012
Web Address: http://www.sdhumane.org
Also known as:North County Humane Society and SPCA
SPCA San Diego Humane Society
Thrift Shop Humane Society & SPCA
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1880, California
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to promote the humane treatment of animals, prevent cruelty to animals and provide education to enhance the human-animal bond."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

San Diego Humane Society & SPCA (SDHS) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Serving San Diego County since 1880, San Diego Humane Society’s scope of social responsibility goes beyond adopting animals. San Diego Humane Society offers San Diegans a wide range of programs and services to inspire compassion, prevent cruelty/neglect, provide medical care, educate the community on the humane treatment of animals and provide safety net services for all pet families needing assistance with keeping their pets. As one of San Diego’s oldest nonprofit organizations, San Diego Humane Society has campuses located in Escondido, Oceanside, and San Diego as well as adoption centers inside Petco stores throughout San Diego County. San Diego Humane Society is supported solely through contributions, grants, bequests, investments, proceeds from the Muttique retail store and small fees for services. For more information or to view current animals available for adoption; please visit www.sdhumane.org.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, SDHS's program expenses were:

  
Adoptions and Animal Care 16,866,755
Investigations and Field Services 1,999,248
Community Outreach 1,779,155
Total Program Expenses: $20,645,158
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Dr. Gary Weitzman, DVM, MPH, CAWA, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$236,484

Chair of the Board: Susan Davis
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Community Volunteer

Board Size: 19

Paid Staff Size: 241

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail appeals, invitations to fundraising events, print advertisements, television appeals, radio appeals, grant proposals, Internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing appeals, car donations appeals
Fund raising costs were 18% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $20,202,582, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This charity is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on SDHS's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Inherent Contribution 6,723,886
Contributions 6,208,349
Bequests 6,074,106
Field Services and Licensing 3,666,862
Special Events (Net of Expenses $397,604) 942,485
Adoptions and Animal Care 942,283
Investment Income 630,782
Veterinary Health Services 365,411
Educational Program Fees 258,278
Retail Sales (Cost of Sales and Operating Expenses $289,665) 253,756
Change in Value of Split-Interest Agreements 83,259
Other 55,172
Total Income $26,204,629


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 14%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $26,204,629
Program expenses $20,645,158
Fund raising expenses 3,611,992
Administrative expenses 1,720,482
Total expenses $25,977,632
Income in Excess of Expenses 226,997
Beginning net assets 57,216,843
Ending net assets 57,443,840
Total liabilities 2,345,051
Total assets $59,788,891


Back To Top

Mergers and Acquisitions

              

On March 21, 2014, the Society entered into an agreement and plan of merger with the Escondido Humane Society and Center for Humane Education, Inc. 

On July 29, 2014, the Society entered into an acquisition agreement with PAWSS San Diego County, Inc. 

On October 2014, the Society entered into an agreement and plan of merger with Project Wildlife. 

 

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity