Better Business Bureau Report for
Adoption Resources of Wisconsin

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Adoption Resources of Wisconsin
Address: 6682 West Greenfield Avenue Suite 310
  Milwaukee, WI 53214
Phone: 414-475-1246
800-762-8063
Web Address: www.adoptionresourcesofwi.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Special Needs Adoption Network
Coalition for Children in Families

Year, State Incorporated: 1984, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: We are dedicated to finding permanence for every child in Wisconsin who needs it and to supporting, nurturing and sustaining healthy families.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Coalition for Children, Youth and Famlies meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

We are an umbrella over foster care and adoption in Wisconsin, providing information and referral at every stage of the process, recruiting homes for the children in greatest need and offering training, education and support to the families who open their hearts and homes to these children and the professionals who serve them.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011, Coalition for Children, Youth and Famlies's program expenses were:

  
Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Colleen M. Ellingson, CEO
Compensation*: 
$114,985

Chair of the Board: Bruce A. Miller, president
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President, National Insurance Services, Brookfield WI

Co-Chair of the Board : Lawrence J. Burnett, president-elect

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Partner, Reinhart Boerner van Deuren sc

Co-Chair of the Board : n/a

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: n/a

Board Size: 21

Paid Staff Size: 14

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $774,544, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Adoption Resources of Wisconsin's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011.

Source of Funds  
WI Department of Children & Families 1,261,712
Contributions 774,544
Investments & miscellaneous 79,636
Total Income $2,115,892


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 90%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $2,115,892
Program expenses $1,929,384
Fund raising expenses 60,003
Administrative expenses 147,320
Total expenses $2,136,707
Expenses in Excess of Income (20,815)
Beginning net assets 571,379
Other Changes in Net Assets 87,507
Ending net assets 550,564
Total liabilities 20,815
Total assets $571,379


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity