Better Business Bureau Report for
Habitat for Humanity Chicago

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2018

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Habitat for Humanity Chicago
Address: 2201 S. Halsted Street, Suite 1251
  Chicago, IL 60608
Phone: 312-563-0296
Web Address:
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Windy City Habitat for Humanity

Year, State Incorporated: 2002, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Habitat for Humanity Chicago is to bring people together to build homes, communities and hope throughout the city of Chicago.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Habitat for Humanity Chicago meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



Habitat for Humanity Chicago builds and sells homes to families using the funds and volunteers provided by corporate, faith-based and individual sponsors. Habitat homes are not given away, nor are they earned solely through sweat equity. Homes are built by volunteers and partner families and sold to the families on the basis of need, ability to re-pay a mortgage, and a willingness to invest sweat equity labor in Habitat's work. Habitat does not make a profit on the home sale and no interest is charged on the mortgage. The affordable mortgage payments the families make are deposited into a Fund for Humanity, which helps pay for the construction of more homes. Habitat families also pay property taxes and homeowners' insurance.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, Habitat for Humanity Chicago's program expenses were:

Program 1,387,271
Total Program Expenses: $1,387,271
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Jennifer PArks, Executive DIrector

Chair of the Board: Kristy Fercho, Director President Board of Directors
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: SVP Fannie Mae

Board Size: 13

Paid Staff Size: 26

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,886,448, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on Habitat for Humanity Chicago's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Corporations and foundations 1,448,104
Individual 275,313
Special events income 125,905
Rental Revenue - Net 108,191
Mortage interest amortization 50,232
Affiliated organizations 36,546
Gain on foreclosure 35,000
Sales of homes 30,100
Recovery of mortgage receivable 3,986
Miscellaneous 1,401
Interest 675
Nonprofit and religious organizations 580
Total Income $2,116,033


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 76%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 8%  Other Expenses: 8%

Total income $2,116,033
Program expenses $1,387,271
Fund raising expenses 152,115
Administrative expenses 152,900
Other Expenses 138,757
Total expenses $1,831,043
Income in Excess of Expenses 284,990
Beginning net assets 2,432,907
Other Changes in Net Assets 284,990
Ending net assets 2,717,897
Total liabilities 427,563
Total assets $3,145,460

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity