Better Business Bureau Report for
Diabetes Scholars Foundation

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Diabetes Scholars Foundation
Address: 310 Busse Hwy #256
  Park Ridge, IL 60068
Phone: 312-215-9861
Web Address: www.diabetesscholars.org
Also known as:DSF
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Education for Children with Diabetes Foundation

Year, State Incorporated: 5, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Provide scholarships for higher education for students with type 1 diabetes who are citizens or permanent residents of the United States. Provide scholarships for diabetes education, including conferences, for families living with type 1 diabetes. Work with organizations throughout the world to strengthen ties between families living with type 1 diabetes across the globe.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Diabetes Scholars Foundation meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Diabetes Scholars Foundation provides college scholarships to students in the United States who are living with type 1 diabetes. In the past nine years we have awarded over $1.25 million in college scholarships. The foundation also provides need based scholarships for those living with type 1 diabetes to attend diabetes education conferences. The foundation has provided scholarships for over 3,000 people to attend diabetes education conferences.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015, Diabetes Scholars Foundation's program expenses were:

  
Scholarships 255,745
Total Program Expenses: $255,745
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Mary Podjasek, President
Compensation*: 
$88,000

Chair of the Board: Peter Megaw
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: PHD

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 1

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

internet
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $437,962, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Diabetes Scholars Foundation's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and Grants 437,962
Other Revenue 3,816
Investment Income 676
Program Service Revenue
Total Income $442,454


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 65%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 34% 

Total income $442,454
Program expenses $255,745
Fund raising expenses 5,796
Administrative expenses 136,047
Total expenses $397,588
Income in Excess of Expenses 44,866
Beginning net assets 333,674
Ending net assets 383,660
Total liabilities
Total assets $383,660


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity