Better Business Bureau Report for
Reading In Motion

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2018

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Reading In Motion
Address: 65 East Wacker Place
Suite 305
  Chicago, IL 60601
Phone: 312-357-9463
Web Address:
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Whirlwind
Whirlwind Performance Company

Year, State Incorporated: 1983, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Our mission is to get every student reading at or above grade level within the first years of school through the power and discipline of the arts, especially students whose environment or circumstances put them in greater need of support.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Reading In Motion meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



We served over 5,000 students during the 2015-2016 school year. To accomplish our mission, we partner with schools and train teachers to deliver an engaging and innovative reading improvement program for 50 minutes a day during school hours throughout the school year. Specialized coaches and other services are provided on-site to inspire students to learn and teachers to grow. We get results by using engaging teaching methods that integrate the arts. Music- and drama-based whole group lessons engage students physically, kinesthetically, and imaginatively, stimulating their minds on different levels, leveraging young students' natural love for the arts and accelerating learning of literacy skills. Ten research studies conducted since 1997 have documented that Reading In Motion's programs have significantly increased children's reading skills as measured by their scores on standardized reading tests. Evaluation results from the most recent two-year, independent study of Reading In Motion released in the spring of 2012, indicated a significant achievement as the result of the organization's most-recent work: During the year prior to Reading In Motion's involvement, teachers slated for later participation in Reading In Motion's program got only 63% of their students to read at grade level, using their standard teaching methods. By the end of their first year of working with Reading In Motion's program and Coaches, those same teachers got 92% of their students to read at grade level.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, Reading In Motion's program expenses were:

Benchmarks 695,235
Spanish 440,009
Research/Development 301,779
Sales/Marketing 138,910
Total Program Expenses: $1,575,933
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Karl Androes, Executive Director

Chair of the Board: Mark McKeown
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: sales consultant

Board Size: 19

Paid Staff Size: 18

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 22% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,618,958, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on Reading In Motion's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Grants & Contributions 1,618,958
Revenue from operations 549,699
Other Income 5,110
Total Income $2,173,767


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 74%  Fund Raising: 16%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $2,173,767
Program expenses $1,575,933
Fund raising expenses 349,849
Administrative expenses 211,094
Total expenses $2,136,876
Income in Excess of Expenses 36,891
Beginning net assets 528,512
Other Changes in Net Assets 484,000
Ending net assets 1,049,403
Total liabilities 122,927
Total assets $1,172,330

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity