Better Business Bureau Report for
Goodcity

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2018


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Goodcity
Address: 5049 W Harrison Street
  Chicago, IL 60644
Phone: 773-473-4790
Web Address: www.goodcitychicago.org
Also known as:Goodcity NFP
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1986, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: None

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The BBB of Chicago & Northern Illinois requested but did not receive complete information on the organization’s governance and oversight, effectiveness measures, finances, solicitation materials, annual report, donor privacy, and fundraising disclosures and is unable to verify the organization's compliance with the following 12Standards for Charity Accountability: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, and 19.
Goodcity meets the remaining 7 Standards for Charity Accountability. Please note that as of the date of this report 1 out of the 20Standards for Charity Accountability are not currently effective. As a result, this standard has not been applied to this evaluation.
Back To Top

Programs

              



For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, Goodcity's program expenses were:

  
Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive :
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board:
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size:

Paid Staff Size:

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:


Fund raising costs were 7% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,420,327, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Goodcity's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 689,134
Grants and Contract Revenue 620,407
Componenet Provider Income 444,316
Program 105,665
Special Events 103,069
Fiscal Agent Revenue 95,041
Technical Assistance 19,725
In-kind Donations 7,717
Other Income 6,294
Rental Income 2,600
Interest Income 1,229
Total Income $2,095,197


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 89%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $2,095,197
Program expenses $2,143,224
Fund raising expenses 94,390
Administrative expenses 177,676
Total expenses $2,415,290
Expenses in Excess of Income (320,093)
Beginning net assets 1,931,662
Ending net assets 1,576,808
Total liabilities 260,250
Total assets $1,837,058


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity