Better Business Bureau Report for
Chicago Asthma Consortium

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Chicago Asthma Consortium
Address: PO Box 31757
  Chicago, IL 60631
Phone: 888-268-8334
Web Address: www.chicagoasthma.org
Also known as:CAC
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1999, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Chicago Asthma Consortium seeks to improve quality of life for those with asthma through advocacy, education and collaboration. CAC brings together medical and public health professionals, business leaders, government agencies, community-based organizations, and individuals dedicated to raising awareness of asthma and improving quality of life for those living with asthma. The specific goals are to: •raise awareness that asthma is a serious disease, •improve asthma care by promoting evidence-based guidelines for treatment of asthma, •link patients, caregivers and the broader community to asthma research, education, and other resources, •promote continued research into the causes, treatment and management of asthma, •increase asthma-friendly policies in schools, homes and communities, and •increase knowledge of effective ways to manage asthma.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Chicago Asthma Consortium meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Chicago Asthma Consortium implements regional educational and networking meetings to provide information on cutting-edge topics related to asthma care, to discuss emerging research findings and future directions in research; collaborates with a large network of asthma experts, community-based organizations, health educators, businesses and advocates on asthma research, education and advocacy initiatives; convenes a Community Advisory Board to engage patients, caregivers and others concerned about asthma in the work of Chicago’s asthma community and to inform CAC and its partners on community needs related to asthma; convenes a diverse set of stakeholders to discuss asthma and housing issues; and educates schools and caregivers about implementing asthma-friendly policies.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, Chicago Asthma Consortium's program expenses were:

  
Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Stacy Ignoffo, Executive Director/Consultant
Compensation*: 
$65,250

Chair of the Board: Sharmilee Nyenhuis
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Physician

Board Size: 16

Paid Staff Size: 4

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, membership
Fund raising costs were 21% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $11,309, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Chicago Asthma Consortium's unaudited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Grants and Contracts 49,877
Contributions 7,309
Exhibit Fees 7,000
Membership Dues 5,240
Registration Fees 5,060
Program Sponsorships 4,000
Interest Income 1,760
Total Income $80,246


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 8%  Other Expenses: 4%

Total income $80,246
Program expenses $73,838
Fund raising expenses 2,396
Administrative expenses 6,819
Other Expenses 3,441
Total expenses $86,494
Expenses in Excess of Income (6,248)
Beginning net assets 132,112
Ending net assets 125,864
Total liabilities 39,781
Total assets $165,645


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity