Better Business Bureau Report for
HealthConnect One

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: HealthConnect One
Address: 1436 W. Randolph Street, 4th Floor
  Chicago, IL 60607
Phone: 312-243-4772
Web Address: www.healthconnectone.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Chicago Health Connection

Year, State Incorporated: 1986, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: HealthConnect One’s Mission: HealthConnect One is the national leader in advancing respectful, community-based, peer-to-peer support for pregnancy, birth, breastfeeding and early parenting. HealthConnect One’s Vision: To see every baby, mother, and family thrive in a healthy community.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

HealthConnect One meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

HealthConnect One’s Work Employees are trained community health workers, or lay health promoters, who make a personal commitment to improving the health of their own community. HealthConnect One assists organizations in developing programs that use the power of peer support, incorporating trained community health workers into paid positions in outreach, health education and community health advocacy programs. Health Connect One mobilizes diverse stakeholders to build for policies and programs that improve maternal and child health in some of the most distressed communities in the country.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, HealthConnect One's program expenses were:

  
Agency Agreements 600,000
Compensation 550,811
Management and General Allocation 84,488
National Networking 54,446
Occupancy 46,684
Travel 24,977
Electronic Communication 18,322
Accounting and Audit 13,812
Telephone 10,984
Office Expenses 8,042
Printing 7,890
Miscellaneous 7,235
Training 6,274
Conferences 3,616
Stipends 2,083
Depreciation 1,644
Total Program Expenses: $1,441,308
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Rachel Abramson, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$83,991

Chair of the Board: Stacey Austin
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Partner, Wang Kobayashi Austin, LLC

Co-Chair of the Board : Mairita Smiltars (VP and Secretary of the BoD)

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Consultant, PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP (PwC)

Co-Chair of the Board : Averill Gordon (Treasure)

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Diretor,Walgreens

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 15

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 11% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,183,723, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on HealthConnect One's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Funds Expended in Satisfaction of Restrictions 2,029,652
Foundation Grants 83,594
Individual and Corporate Contributions 55,477
Contracts and Fees 50,723
Donated Services 15,000
Interest and Other Income 4,006
Total Income $2,238,452


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 65%  Fund Raising: 11%  Administrative: 24% 

Total income $2,238,452
Program expenses $1,441,308
Fund raising expenses 234,528
Administrative expenses 514,971
Total expenses $2,190,807
Income in Excess of Expenses 47,645
Beginning net assets 2,674,838
Ending net assets 1,124,612
Total liabilities 212,283
Total assets $1,336,895


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity