Better Business Bureau Report for
Respiratory Health Association

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Respiratory Health Association
Address: 1440 W. Washington Blvd.
  Chicago, IL 60607
Phone: 312-243-2000
800-583-4425
Web Address: lungchicago.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:American Lung Association of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago Lung Association
The Tuberculosis Institute of Chicago and Cook County
The Chicago Tuberculosis Institute

Year, State Incorporated: 1906, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Respiratory Health Association's mission is to prevent lung disease, promote clean air and help people live better through education, research, and policy change.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Respiratory Health Association meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Respiratory Health Association has been a public health leader in metropolitan Chicago since 1906. Today, they address asthma, COPD, lung cancer, tobacco control and air quality with a comprehensive approach involving research, education and advocacy activities. Their research program funds local researchers as they study predictors, develop treatments, and seek cures for lung diseases including asthma, COPD and lung cancer. They also host a number of educational events for health care providers and convene advisory councils for lung cancer and COPD to share new information and address community lung health concerns. In their work with schools, childcare providers, community organizations and local businesses, we educate people about asthma management strategies, offer flu vaccinations and provide smoking cessation counseling. Their wide range of community partnerships is fundamental to the success of our education initiatives. To supplement community-based research and programming efforts, Respiratory Health Association advocates for lung-friendly polices throughout Chicago, Illinois and the United States. With the help of community volunteers, the organization has been influential in passing legislation for smoke-free environments, limiting the deadly air pollution generated by power plants and diesel vehicles, and protecting the right of children to carry life-saving asthma inhalers at school.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, Respiratory Health Association's program expenses were:

  
Tobacco Control 776,899
Asthma 680,208
COPD 402,679
Environmental Health 310,049
Other Lung Disease 161,668
Flu 92,961
Research 37,167
Total Program Expenses: $2,461,631
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Joel J. Africk, President and Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: David Yelin
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney

Board Size: 33

Paid Staff Size: 25

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, membership
Fund raising costs were 15% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,549,080, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Respiratory Health Association's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Special Events 1,127,318
Government grants 722,285
Bequests 595,690
Individual/ major gifts and campaigns 251,660
Foundation Grants 227,807
Rental income 189,074
Program Fees and Revenis 166,271
Foundation gifts 100,008
Corporate Grants 75,533
Other revenues 47,915
Corporate Gifts 44,982
Interest and dividends 38,852
Direct mail 24,634
Memorials 19,627
Workplace giving 4,191
Total Income $3,635,847


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 75%  Fund Raising: 17%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $3,635,847
Program expenses $2,461,631
Fund raising expenses 545,685
Administrative expenses 272,499
Total expenses $3,279,815
Income in Excess of Expenses 356,032
Beginning net assets 2,772,800
Other Changes in Net Assets (521,195)
Ending net assets 2,607,637
Total liabilities 1,451,622
Total assets $4,059,259


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity