Better Business Bureau Report for
Us TOO International Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Us TOO International Inc.
Address: 2720 South River Road Suite 112
  Des Plaines, IL 60018
Phone: (630) 795-1002
Web Address: www.ustoo.org
Also known as:Us TOO International Prostate Cancer Education & Support Network
Us TOO International
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1990, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Us TOO is to provide hope and improve the lives of those affected by prostate cancer through support, education and advocacy/awareness.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Us TOO International Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Us TOO provide educational resources and support services to the prostate cancer community at no charge, including more than 200 support groups throughout the U.S. and abroad to help men and their spouses/partners and families make informed decisions about prostate cancer detection, treatment options and related side effects; comprehensive website, online communities, newsletter and educational events.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015, Us TOO International Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Salaries and Benefits 322,646
professional fees 137,696
Printing 48,785
Travel and enterntainment 36,108
occupancy 32,468
postage 27,606
office supplies 26,856
Payroll taxes 20,606
miscellaneous 18,150
contributions 10,290
telephone 10,078
Dues and Subscriptions 7,523
Insurance 7,031
Conferences 3,400
Credit Card Charges
Bank & Brokerage Fees
Depreciation
Board Expense
Total Program Expenses: $709,243
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Thomas N. Kirk, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$155,459

Chair of the Board: James Rieder
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: retired hospital administrator

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 5

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $816,747, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Us TOO International Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Direct Public Support 469,677
Fundraising 338,859
Unrealized appreciation of investments 33,266
Realized gain (loss) on investments/assets 15,920
Other 11,694
Interest and Dividents 9,065
Tapes/Books/Pins 8,211
Total Income $886,692


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 14% 

Total income $886,692
Program expenses $709,243
Fund raising expenses 36,227
Administrative expenses 126,149
Total expenses $871,619
Income in Excess of Expenses 15,073
Beginning net assets 917,216
Ending net assets 932,289
Total liabilities 61,754
Total assets $994,043


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity