Better Business Bureau Report for
Epilepsy Foundation of Greater Chicago

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2017

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Epilepsy Foundation of Greater Chicago
Address: 17 N. State Street
Suite 650
  Chicago, IL 60602
Phone: 312-939-8622
Web Address:
Also known as:EFGC
Friends of Epilepsy Foundation of Greater Chicago
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1946, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Epilepsy Foundation of Greater Chicago leads the fight to stop seizures, find a cure and overcome challenges created by epilepsy.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Epilepsy Foundation of Greater Chicago meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



The Epilepsy Foundation of Greater Chicago is a community-based non-profit organization dedicated to the prevention, control, and public understanding of epilepsy. Their goal is a world where not another moment is lost to seizures. Founded in 1946, the Epilepsy Foundation of Greater Chicago is a community-based, non-profit organization giving support, inspiration, and hope to the more than 130,000 individuals with epilepsy, as well as their families and friends, in Chicagoland and 43 counties in North and Central Illinois. In 2012, EFGC served more than 14,500 children, youth, and adults as the only regional provider of a full range of resources for people with epilepsy The Epilepsy Foundation of Greater Chicago leads the fight to stop seizures, find a cure and overcome challenges created by epilepsy. The Epilepsy Foundation of Greater Chicago is dedicated to the prevention and eventual cure of seizure disorders, the amelioration of their effects, and the promotion of independence and optimal quality of life for people with epilepsy. The Foundation accomplishes its mission through education, counseling, casework, vocational assistance, advocacy, research, information and referral, support groups, parent groups and self-help groups.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, Epilepsy Foundation of Greater Chicago's program expenses were:

Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Kurt Florian, President & CEO

Chair of the Board: Dennis DeCaro
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: DeCaro & Kupets, P.C.

Co-Chair of the Board : Peter Babilla

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Morgan Stanley Smith Barney

Co-Chair of the Board : Pat Callaghan

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Wells Fargo Advisors

Board Size: 18

Paid Staff Size: 19

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 20% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $784,891, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on Epilepsy Foundation of Greater Chicago's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Department of Human Services 1,073,345
Clothing Donation Income 400,000
Special Events 361,546
Individual Gifts 135,870
Corporate Gifts 104,514
Legacies and Bequests 91,640
Other Grants from DHS 74,838
Foundations and Trusts 62,236
Clubs and Organizations 29,085
Investment Income 125
Total Income $2,333,199


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $2,333,199
Program expenses $1,338,562
Fund raising expenses 155,991
Administrative expenses 97,169
Total expenses $1,591,722
Income in Excess of Expenses 741,477
Beginning net assets 861,362
Ending net assets 1,602,839
Total liabilities 134,725
Total assets $1,737,564

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity