Better Business Bureau Report for
Ethiopian Community Association of Chicago

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2018

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Ethiopian Community Association of Chicago
Address: 1730 W. Greenleaf Avenue
  Chicago, IL 60626
Phone: 773-508-0303
Web Address:
Also known as:ECAC
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1985, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Ethiopian Community Association of Chicago (ECAC) is a not-for-profit, tax-exempt organization committed to serving the educational, cultural, psychological, and socio-economic needs of Ethiopians in Chicagoland and the surrounding areas and also responds to the needs of other groups who might seek its services.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Ethiopian Community Association of Chicago meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



Refugee Reception & Placement (R&P) Program: Provides refugees from war-torn areas a chance to build new lives in the United States. The program includes reception at the airport, placement in affordable housing, cultural orientation, referrals, and cultural adjustment. Preferred Communities (PC) Program: Support for refugees with special needs who require intensive case management allowing opportunities for early employment and sustained economic independence. Employment Training & Services: Designed to serve immigrants and refugees from a variety of countries, cultures and backgrounds, ECAC staff prepare individuals to enter the workforce through training, counseling, financial literacy, job placement and post-hire follow-up. Matching Grant (MG) Program: A fast-track to self-sufficiency for refugees, asylees, and other select groups though intensive case management and employment services. Electromechanical Assembly Training (EMAT) Program: Eight weeks of technical skills training including a two week internship with a local manufacturer. English as a Second Language (ESL): Basic and intermediate vocational English language education. Citizenship & Immigration Services: Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) recognized immigration services and citizenship support. Ethiopian Cultural Museum & Cultural Education: Educating Chicago through cultural events and a collection of hundreds of artifacts. Children & Youth Services: Culturally relevant summer camp and school break program. Open Computer Lab: Access to computers for the community and as-needed computer training for under-skilled refugees and immigrants.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, Ethiopian Community Association of Chicago's program expenses were:

Individual Counseling/Adjustment 746,166
Employment Services 289,457
Youth 30,500
Total Program Expenses: $1,066,123
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Aklilu Adeye, Executive Director

Chair of the Board: Felasfaw W/Gebriel
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Manager

Board Size: 17

Paid Staff Size: 12

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, planned giving arrangements, membership
Fund raising costs were 8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $239,215, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on Ethiopian Community Association of Chicago's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Contract Fees/ Awards 1,019,954
Contributions/Grants 165,859
Contributions, in-kind 59,930
Fundraising Events 13,426
Rental Income 9,393
Expense Reimbursements/Other 9,225
Program Service Fees 4,741
Membership Dues 3,140
Total Income $1,285,668


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 89%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 9% 

Total income $1,285,668
Program expenses $1,066,123
Fund raising expenses 19,829
Administrative expenses 108,660
Total expenses $1,194,612
Income in Excess of Expenses 91,056
Beginning net assets 484,453
Ending net assets 604,058
Total liabilities 820,152
Total assets $1,424,210

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity