Better Business Bureau Report for
LAF

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: LAF
Address: 120 S. LaSalle St. Ste. 900
  Chicago, IL 60603
Phone: 312-341-1070
Web Address: www.lafchicago.org
Also known as:Legal Assistance Foundation of Metropolitan Chicago
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Legal Assistance Foundation of Metropolitan Chicago

Year, State Incorporated: 1972, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: At LAF we work together to provide high quality civil legal services to people living in poverty and other vulnerable groups. Through advocacy, education, collaboration, and litigation, we empower individuals, protect fundamental rights, strengthen communities, create opportunities, and achieve justice. In carrying out our mission, we treat everyone with compassion and respect.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Back To Top

Programs

              

The American legal system is complex for anyone. But for someone who is unable to hire an attorney, our legal system is downright intimidating. For over 40 years, LAF (formerly the Legal Assistance Foundation of Metropolitan Chicago) has provided free legal services in non-criminal matters to people living in poverty in metropolitan Chicago. At LAF, we make equal justice a reality for over 40,000 of the most vulnerable members of our community.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, LAF's program expenses were:

  
Lawyers 5,859,620
Employee Benefits 2,239,644
Other staff 1,642,334
Paralegals 1,149,331
Space - rent 1,136,721
Depreciation expense 388,096
Contract Services - program 159,122
Space - other payments 138,164
Office supplies and expense 134,433
Litigation 123,874
Legal and paralegal services, in-kind 119,053
Subscriptions and books 110,580
Travel - staff 101,728
Equipment rental and maintenance 87,928
Training - staff 66,560
Telephone 58,656
Non-capitalized equipment 46,651
Insurance 39,427
Dues and fees 15,105
Audit fees 6,743
Other expenses 5,850
Interest expense
Total Program Expenses: $13,629,620
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Diana C White, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Charles L. Glick
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney

Board Size: 36

Paid Staff Size: 154

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, membership
Fund raising costs were 4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $12,630,982, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on LAF's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Grants and contracts - LSC 5,954,304
Foundations, United Way, others 2,984,394
Grants and contracts - other government 2,291,504
Contributions 726,096
Special events 632,285
Attorneys' fees 395,906
Interest and dividend income 163,742
Services, in-kind 119,053
Miscellaneous 66,355
Cy Pres awards 42,399
Realized and unrealized (loss) on investments -45,822
Total Income $13,330,216


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 91%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 5% 

Total income $13,330,216
Program expenses $13,629,620
Fund raising expenses 556,453
Administrative expenses 752,289
Total expenses $14,938,362
Expenses in Excess of Income (1,608,146)
Beginning net assets 8,192,590
Ending net assets 6,584,444
Total liabilities 6,419,491
Total assets $13,003,935


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity