Better Business Bureau Report for
Love INC of Lake County

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Love INC of Lake County
Address: 339 N. Lakewood Avenue
  Waukegan, IL 60085
Phone: 847-782-8630
Web Address: www.loveinclakecounty.org
Also known as:Love In the Name of Christ of Lake County
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1993, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Mobilize Local Churches to Transform Lives and Communities in the Name of Christ

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Love INC of Lake County meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

We coordinate between churches and agencies to help support those who are struggling in Lake County. We then build ministries in churches to supplement what is already being provided to help those in need.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, Love INC of Lake County's program expenses were:

  
Salaries 59,261
Donated Goods 40,084
Furniture Serviced 33,308
Compensation 25,102
Other 24,022
Occupancy 20,814
Grant Assistance 19,847
Beds Ministry 13,144
Facility Expense 7,642
Taxes 6,860
Depreciation 2,873
Office 2,481
Information Technology 331
Total Program Expenses: $255,769
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Carl Ball, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$46,280

Chair of the Board: Patrick Schwartz
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired Corporate Lawyer

Board Size: 10

Paid Staff Size: 4

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, internet
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $296,930, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Love INC of Lake County's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 283,777
Other Revenue 13,153
Program Service 2,406
Total Income $299,336


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 77%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 14% 

Total income $299,336
Program expenses $255,769
Fund raising expenses 29,521
Administrative expenses 46,499
Total expenses $331,789
Expenses in Excess of Income (32,453)
Beginning net assets 135,368
Ending net assets 102,915
Total liabilities 2,620
Total assets $105,535


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity