Better Business Bureau Report for
Teen Parent Connection, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Teen Parent Connection, Inc.
Address: 475 Taft Avenue
  Glen Ellyn, IL 60137
Phone: 630-790-8433
Web Address:
Also known as:Greater DuPage MYM
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1985, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To serve the community through education on the realities and responsibilities of teenage pregnancy, and through long-term assistance to adolescent parents for their development of self-esteem, parenting skills, and empowerment toward self-sufficiency.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Teen Parent Connection, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Teen Parent Connection is a non-profit agency that offers programs designed to address the unique challenges adolescent parents and their children face, providing services from pregnancy through their child’s first five and most formative years of life. These specialized programs positively impact parental knowledge and behavior, decrease stress, improve family functioning, and increase access to resources. Young parents who participate in programs earn “baby bucks,” which can be redeemed in the Parents’ Pantry for diapers, wipes, formula, clothing, books, and other baby essentials. The Pantry incentivizes program participation, helps families meet the basic needs of their baby, and relieves some of the financial burden young parents face. In addition, a Teen Pregnancy Prevention program is provided to local schools in the community. The Prevention program promotes community health though primary prevention education on the realities and responsibilities of adolescent pregnancy and parenting. This model equips middle and high school students with the education they need to make informed decisions about their sexual health as well as how to access reproductive health and family planning services.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, Teen Parent Connection, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Healthy Families DuPage 493,300
Group services 225,017
Doula 176,306
Prevention programs 117,967
Total Program Expenses: $1,012,590
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Becky Beilfuss, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$90,074

Chair of the Board: Angela Black
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Manager of In-Patient Pediatrics PICU & Pediatric Short Stay Unit CDH

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 20

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 29% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $494,073, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Teen Parent Connection, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Grants and governmental agencies 555,400
Foundation and corporate contributions 334,139
In-kind donations 101,440
United Way 90,500
Individual contributions 83,499
Spring fundraiser 52,745
Community group contributions 35,795
Fall fundraiser 23,690
interest and dividend income 12,531
Unrealized gain on investments 11,268
Fees from schools 9,875
Realized gains on investments 3,431
Miscellaneuous income 1,095
Total Income $1,315,408


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 12%  Administrative: 4% 

Total income $1,315,408
Program expenses $1,012,590
Fund raising expenses 141,999
Administrative expenses 49,993
Total expenses $1,204,582
Income in Excess of Expenses 110,826
Beginning net assets 986,767
Ending net assets 1,097,593
Total liabilities 51,404
Total assets $1,148,997


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity