Better Business Bureau Report for
The Pregnancy Care Center of Rockford

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: The Pregnancy Care Center of Rockford
Address: 611 West State Street
  Rockford, IL 61102
Phone: 815-997-1200
Web Address: http://www.thepregnancycarecenter.org/
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Northern Illinois Womens Crisis Pregnancy Center
Rockford Area Pregnancy Care Center

Year, State Incorporated: 1983, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Pregnancy Care Center of Rockford offers help and hope in the name of Christ to those experiencing an unplanned pregnancy.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The Pregnancy Care Center of Rockford meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Pregnancy Care Center offers FREE and CONFIDENTIAL pregnancy tests, ultrasounds, STD testing (for Chlamydia and Gonorrhea), options education, mentoring for women and men, educational classes, access to our baby boutique for clothes, diapers, and equipment, and referrals to community agencies.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, The Pregnancy Care Center of Rockford's program expenses were:

  
Program Expenses 214,944
Total Program Expenses: $214,944
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Tiffany Staman, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$56,000

Chair of the Board: Scott Richert
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Editor, Chonicles Magazine, The Rockford Institute

Co-Chair of the Board : Dr. Luke Herman

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Physician, Rockford Health System

Board Size: 8

Paid Staff Size: 7

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 18% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $302,352, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on The Pregnancy Care Center of Rockford's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 169,220
Fundraising Events 86,583
Donated Rent 36,000
Donated Labor 27,742
Interest and Dividends 5,905
Other Fundraising Income 4,644
Miscellaneous 272
Total Income $330,366


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 65%  Fund Raising: 16%  Administrative: 19% 

Total income $330,366
Program expenses $214,944
Fund raising expenses 53,942
Administrative expenses 61,552
Total expenses $330,438
Expenses in Excess of Income (72)
Beginning net assets 721,583
Ending net assets 714,122
Total liabilities 11,227
Total assets $725,349


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity