Better Business Bureau Report for
United Way of Lake County, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: United Way of Lake County, Inc.
Address: 330 S. Greenleaf Street
  Gurnee, IL 60031
Phone: 847-775-1000
Web Address: www.uwlakeco.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:United Community Services of Lake County, Inc.
The Northern Lake County Community Chest

Year, State Incorporated: 1966, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To Unite Leadership and Resources for Lasting change, by focusing on meeting the financial, social, and educational needs of families and individuals to improve lives in Lake County.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

United Way of Lake County, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Ensure children enter kindergarten ready healthy and well cared for; parents intentionally and effectively act as their child's first teacher; and children have age appropriate social, emotional and intellectual development. Eliminate barriers to good health, break the cycle of poverty and reduce violence towards individuals and families.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, United Way of Lake County, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Grant Making 1,069,200
Total Salaries and Related Expenses 834,800
Printing and Publications 223,700
Insurance and Misc. 151,100
Professional Fees 142,300
Depreciation 48,700
Dues- United Way Worldwide 43,400
Occupancy 40,900
Equipment Rental and Maintenance 33,900
Postage and Related Expenses 13,400
Employee Business Expenses 11,700
Telephone 10,200
Office Supplies and Expenses 5,800
Memberships 5,800
Meetings and Events 3,500
Total Program Expenses: $2,638,400
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Kristi Long, President/CEO
Compensation*: 
$153,775

Chair of the Board: Scott E. Jones
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President/CEO Cancer Treatment Centers

Board Size: 28

Paid Staff Size: 25

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 17% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,806,700, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on United Way of Lake County, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Net from Current Campaign 2,849,200
Grants and other contributions 356,100
Endowment Spending Draw 220,900
Gifts in-kind and contributed services 183,200
Designations from other United Ways 183,000
Collections from, and adjustments to prior years' campaigns 82,000
Pledge Processing fees and other revenue 18,900
Contributions received for future campaigns 14,300
Total Income $3,907,600


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 70%  Fund Raising: 18%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $3,907,600
Program expenses $2,638,400
Fund raising expenses 662,300
Administrative expenses 450,000
Total expenses $3,750,700
Income in Excess of Expenses 156,900
Beginning net assets 8,818,400
Ending net assets 8,687,300
Total liabilities 646,100
Total assets $9,333,400


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity