Better Business Bureau Report for
Inspiration Corporation

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2018


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Inspiration Corporation
Address: 4554 N. Broadway
Suite 207
  Chicago, IL 60640
Phone: 773-878-0981
Web Address: www.inspirationcorp.org
Also known as:Inspiration Cafe
The Living Room Cafe
The Employment Project
Inspiration Kittens
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1989, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: None

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Inspiration Corporation does not meet the following Standard for Charity Accountability.

Standard 14: Budget - Have a board-approved annual budget for its current fiscal year, outlining projected expenses for major program activities, fund raising, and administration.

Inspiration Corporation does not meet this Standard because, when the organization provided budget information, it indicated that the budget:

  • Did not identify total projected fund raising expenses.
In addition, the BBB of Chicago & Northern Illinois requested but did not receive complete information on the organization’s governance and oversight, effectiveness measures, solicitation materials, annual report, donor privacy, and fundraising disclosures and is unable to verify the organization's compliance with the following 12Standards for Charity Accountability: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, and 20.
Inspiration Corporation meets the remaining 6 Standards for Charity Accountability. Please note that as of the date of this report 1 out of the 20Standards for Charity Accountability are not currently effective. As a result, this standard has not been applied to this evaluation.
Back To Top

Programs

              



For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, Inspiration Corporation's program expenses were:

  
training 1,796,883
housing and supportive 1,612,857
employment 846,614
Total Program Expenses: $4,256,354
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive :
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board:
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size:

Paid Staff Size:

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:


Fund raising costs were 16% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,898,462, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Inspiration Corporation's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
government grants 1,362,188
foundations and grants 882,967
program income 880,895
contributions 479,935
in kind contributions 222,171
corporation grants 173,372
Total Income $4,001,528


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 88%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 3% 

Total income $4,001,528
Program expenses $4,256,354
Fund raising expenses 451,153
Administrative expenses 155,569
Total expenses $4,863,076
Expenses in Excess of Income (861,548)
Beginning net assets 3,311,478
Ending net assets 2,449,930
Total liabilities 0
Total assets $3,119,999


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity