Better Business Bureau Report for
Chicago Legal Clinic, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Chicago Legal Clinic, Inc.
Address: 2938 E. 91st Street
  Chicago, IL 60617
Phone: 773-731-1762
Web Address: www.clclaw.org
Also known as:Legal Advocates for Seniors and People with Disabilities
LASPD
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:South Chicago Legal Clinic, Inc.

Year, State Incorporated: 1982, Illinois
Affiliates: CLCET, Inc., Serenedebt, LLC
Stated Purpose: The mission of the Chicago Legal Clinic, Inc. is to identify legal needs and provide community based quality legal services and education to the underserved and disadvantaged in the Chicago area, thereby promoting justice through greater access to the legal system.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Chicago Legal Clinic, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The ongoing goal of the Clinic is to make legal services accessible to those in the Chicago area who are impacted by poverty, abuse and discrimination. The Clinic's objectives for FY 16-17 are to provide legal services to 23,000 low-income clients and 100 educational seminars to community organizations, schools and churches.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, Chicago Legal Clinic, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Chancery Programs 1,119,591
Legal Services 992,928
Pro Bono Legal Services 223,590
LASPD 186,209
Domestic Violence 181,350
Municipal Advice Desk Referral Project 160,597
Parentage and Child Support Pro Se Advice Desk 157,267
Environmental Law Program 125,245
Educational Seminars 10,848
LACD 5,563
Total Program Expenses: $3,163,188
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Edward Grossman, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$82,824

Chair of the Board: Carrie K. Huff
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney

Board Size: 25

Paid Staff Size: 37

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 7% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,983,421, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Chicago Legal Clinic, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Foundations 845,400
Bar Associations 640,926
Program Fees 432,476
Fundraising Special Events 177,933
LASPD Program Fees 177,882
Government 111,395
Contract for Services 98,230
Awards 54,938
Individuals 46,355
Law Firms/Lawyers 33,677
Cy Pres Awards 12,381
Religious 10,000
Miscellaneous 6,300
Corporations 3,981
Community Funds 3,143
Interest 189
Total Income $2,655,206


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 92%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 4% 

Total income $2,655,206
Program expenses $3,163,188
Fund raising expenses 131,845
Administrative expenses 150,647
Total expenses $3,445,680
Expenses in Excess of Income (790,474)
Beginning net assets 2,267,131
Ending net assets 2,063,196
Total liabilities 656,034
Total assets $2,719,230


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity