Better Business Bureau Report for
Maine Community Youth Assistance Foundation

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2018

Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Maine Community Youth Assistance Foundation
Address: 2720 S. River Rd. Suite 128
  Des Plaines, IL 60018
Phone: 847-858-7090
Web Address:
Also known as:MCYAF
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2002, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: None

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Maine Community Youth Assistance Foundation does not meet the following 2 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Standard 14: Budget - Have a board-approved annual budget for its current fiscal year, outlining projected expenses for major program activities, fund raising, and administration.

Maine Community Youth Assistance Foundation does not meet this Standard because, when the organization provided budget information, it indicated that the budget:

  • Was not produced for the current fiscal year.

Standard 17: Web Site Disclosures - Include on any charity websites that solicit contributions, the same information that is recommended for annual reports, as well as the mailing address of the charity and electronic access to its most recent IRS Form 990.

In addition, the BBB of Chicago & Northern Illinois requested but did not receive complete information on the organization’s governance and oversight, effectiveness measures, solicitation materials, annual report, donor privacy, and fundraising disclosures and is unable to verify the organization's compliance with the following 10Standards for Charity Accountability: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 15, 16, 18, and 19.
Maine Community Youth Assistance Foundation meets the remaining 7 Standards for Charity Accountability. Please note that as of the date of this report 1 out of the 20Standards for Charity Accountability are not currently effective. As a result, this standard has not been applied to this evaluation.
Back To Top



For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, Maine Community Youth Assistance Foundation's program expenses were:

Program 166,681
Total Program Expenses: $166,681
Back To Top



Chief Executive :

Chair of the Board:
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size:

Paid Staff Size:

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

Fund raising costs were 6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $190,444, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


Back To Top



The following information is based on Maine Community Youth Assistance Foundation's IRS Form 990-EZ for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
state grant 124,319
federal grant 44,534
fundraising 21,591
general-SNM program fees 8,430
Total Income $198,874


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 86%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $198,874
Program expenses $166,681
Fund raising expenses 12,366
Administrative expenses 14,969
Total expenses $194,016
Income in Excess of Expenses 4,858
Beginning net assets 125,849
Ending net assets 130,705
Total liabilities 24,323
Total assets $155,028

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity