Better Business Bureau Report for
Propionic Acidemia Foundation

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2018

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Propionic Acidemia Foundation
Address: 1963 McCraren
  Highland Park, IL 60035
Phone: 877-720-2192
Web Address:
Also known as:PA Foundation
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2002, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Propionic Acidemia Foundation is dedicated to finding improved treatments and a cure for Propionic Acidemia by funding research and providing information and support to families and medical professionals.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Propionic Acidemia Foundation meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



Program Service Activities include: Funding Research on Propionic Acidemia,Providing information and support to families and medical professionals, Attending and Exhibiting at National Conferences, Providing up to date website with links to Parent Guides, nutritional information, research publications, resources, etc…, Newsletter distributed twice a year.

For the fiscal year ended July 31, 2016, Propionic Acidemia Foundation's program expenses were:

operating charitable program expenses 12,250
education program service expense 4,983
Total Program Expenses: $17,233
Back To Top



Chief Executive :

Chair of the Board: Jill Chertow Franks
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Parent

Board Size: 5

Paid Staff Size: 0

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

direct mail, internet, family individual fundraising
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $97,569, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on Propionic Acidemia Foundation's IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended July 31, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Contributions & grants 97,569
other revenue 6,400
Investment income 151
Program Service revenue
Total Income $104,120


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 87%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $104,120
Program expenses $17,233
Fund raising expenses 543
Administrative expenses 1,948
Total expenses $19,724
Income in Excess of Expenses 84,396
Beginning net assets 142,353
Ending net assets 226,749
Total liabilities
Total assets $226,749

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity