Better Business Bureau Report for
The Citizens Foundation, USA

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2018


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: The Citizens Foundation, USA
Address: 1350 Remington Rd
Suite A
  Schaumburg, IL 60173
Phone: 312-543-3917
Web Address: www.tcfusa.org
Also known as:Citizens Foundaion, USA
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2002, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: None

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The BBB of Chicago & Northern Illinois requested but did not receive complete information on the organization’s governance and oversight, effectiveness measures, finances, solicitation materials, annual report, donor privacy, and fundraising disclosures and is unable to verify the organization's compliance with the following 15Standards for Charity Accountability: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 10, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, and 20.
The Citizens Foundation, USA meets the remaining 4 Standards for Charity Accountability. Please note that as of the date of this report 1 out of the 20Standards for Charity Accountability are not currently effective. As a result, this standard has not been applied to this evaluation.
Back To Top

Programs

              



For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, The Citizens Foundation, USA's program expenses were:

  
Subsidies 999,202
Depreciation on school assets 328,765
Books & Other Supplies 267,522
School supervision & Monitoring 147,517
School Vehicle 91,002
Repair & Maintenance 77,117
Teachers' Training 48,524
Other school expenses 39,088
Total Program Expenses: $1,998,737
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive :
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board:
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size:

Paid Staff Size:

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:


Fund raising costs were % of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,144,763, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on The Citizens Foundation, USA's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Donations 2,089,503
Investment 82,781
Gain on disposal 55,260
Total Income $2,227,544


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 92%  Fund Raising: Less than 1%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $2,227,544
Program expenses $1,998,737
Fund raising expenses 8,516
Administrative expenses 181,300
Total expenses $2,188,553
Income in Excess of Expenses 38,991
Beginning net assets 5,913,864
Ending net assets 6,585,124
Total liabilities 397,763
Total assets $6,982,887


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity