Better Business Bureau Report for
Greater Cleveland Volunteers

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Greater Cleveland Volunteers
Address: 4415 Euclid Avenue, Suite 200
  Cleveland, OH 44103
Phone: 216-391-9500
Web Address: http://www.greaterclevelandvolunteers.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:RSVP of Greater Cleveland, Inc.

Year, State Incorporated: 1979, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "enrich the community and individuals through volunteer service."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Greater Cleveland Volunteers (GCV) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Recruits, places, and supports over 2,000 volunteers, who assist at more than 100 nonprofit and public agencies in Cuyahoga County. Collectively, these volunteers impact many thousands of lives across the region. The organization includes several programs under its umbrella. It matches individuals who want to volunteer at one of its partner agencies, through a regular assignment or for one-time events. The Team Events program brings together groups of volunteers to help with events at a wide variety of organizations. It manages the Cuyahoga County chapter of the national 'RSVP' volunteer program for older adults as well as the Cleveland affiliate of the national AARP Foundation Experience Corps program, which provides volunteers as tutors to children within the Cleveland Metropolitan School District. The My Mentor My Friend program provides volunteer mentors to students in the Cleveland Schools. Through the 'Books for Kids' program new and used children’s books are given to students in the Cleveland schools. The Players perform original skits on topics related to aging, including medication misuse, staying active and predatory lending.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016, GCV's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 875,951
Total Program Expenses: $875,951
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Joy Banish, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$88,604

Chair of the Board: Thomas Barnard
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney, Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak, & Stewart, P.C.

Board Size: 30

Paid Staff Size: 21

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $634,523, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on GCV's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Government Grants 315,015
Contributions 269,664
Fundraising and Special Events 42,290
Investment income 37,171
Volunteer Recognition 7,554
Partner Agency Fees 4,463
Miscellaneous income 1,019
Fees for Service 510
Interest income 49
Total Income $677,735


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 81%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative: 13% 

Total income $677,735
Program expenses $875,951
Fund raising expenses 65,225
Administrative expenses 143,903
Total expenses $1,085,079
Expenses in Excess of Income (407,344)
Beginning net assets 1,277,213
Ending net assets 869,869
Total liabilities 25,540
Total assets $895,409


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity