Better Business Bureau Report for
Golden Retrievers In Need Rescue Service, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Golden Retrievers In Need Rescue Service, Inc.
Address: P.O. Box 24365
  Cleveland, OH 44124-0365
Phone: 216-556-4746
Web Address: www.grinrescue.org
Also known as:G.R.I.N.
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1992, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: We are a volunteer-staffed organization dedicated to finding forever homes for rescued golden retrievers - giving those displaced goldens a new beginning; provide public education on responsible dog ownership and care.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Golden Retrievers In Need Rescue Service, Inc. (G.R.I.N.) does not meet the following Standard for Charity Accountability.

Standard 13: Accuracy of Expenses in Financial Statements - Accurately report the charity's expenses, including any joint cost allocations, in its financial statements. For example, audited or unaudited statements which inaccurately claim zero fund raising expenses or otherwise understate the amount a charity spends on fund raising, and/or overstate the amount it spends on programs will not meet this standard.

 Golden Retrievers in Need does not meet this standard because:

  • Fundraising and Administrative Expenses were claimed as 0.
In addition, the BBB of Cleveland requested but did not receive complete information on the organization’s finances and is unable to verify the organization's compliance with the following Standard for Charity Accountability: 9.
Golden Retrievers In Need Rescue Service, Inc. (G.R.I.N.) meets the remaining 18 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

We bring in displaced golden retrievers from shelters or owner relinquishment or who have been found as strays, we provide comprehensive vet care, and place the dog in a foster home until a permanent adopter can be found. We assist fosters and adopters with education on caring for these displaced dogs.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, G.R.I.N.'s program expenses were:

  
Programs 186,979
Total Program Expenses: $186,979
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive :
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Sr. Mary Berigan
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 9

Paid Staff Size: 0

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, membership
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on G.R.I.N.'s IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 180,171
Program Service Revenue 21,338
Investment Income 53
Total Income $201,562


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 100%    Administrative: 0 

Total income $201,562
Program expenses $186,979
Fund raising expenses 0
Administrative expenses 0
Total expenses $186,979
Income in Excess of Expenses 14,583
Beginning net assets 171,658
Ending net assets 186,067
Total liabilities
Total assets $186,067


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity