Better Business Bureau Report for
Cornerstone Pregnancy Services

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2017

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Cornerstone Pregnancy Services
Address: 364 Griswold Road
  Elyria, OH 44035
Phone: 440-284-1010
Web Address:
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Among Women
Lorain County Crisis Pregnancy Center
Cornerstone Among Women

Year, State Incorporated: 1985, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Cornerstone Pregnancy Services is to share the love of Christ in word and deed with anyone experiencing an unplanned pregnancy, post-abortion syndrome or lifestyle distress providing accurate information, emotional support, and practical help.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Cornerstone Pregnancy Services (CPS) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



Cornerstone Pregnancy Services provides pregnancy testing, limited obstetrical ultrasound, and educational programming, at no personal cost to clients. These include prenatal, postnatal and parenting classes, many taught by certified nurse instructors. The organization also provides practical help to clients in the form of baby diapers, formula and infant clothing. It has expanded its medical services to include testing and treatment of sexually transmitted infections and the abortion pill reversal.

For the six months ended June 30, 2015, CPS's program expenses were:

Client Services 176,882
Total Program Expenses: $176,882
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Carolyn Herbert, Executive Director

Chair of the Board: Linda A. Gaines
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Minister, Under His Wings Ministry

Board Size: 8

Paid Staff Size: 8

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 23% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $195,207, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on CPS's compiled financial statements for the six months ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
General Contributions 78,446
Fundraising - Net 52,716
Resale Shop 28,390
Grants 18,486
Donated Services 16,120
Interest 8,628
Direct Mail 1,049
Total Income $203,835


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 70%  Fund Raising: 18%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $203,835
Program expenses $176,882
Fund raising expenses 44,569
Administrative expenses 31,305
Total expenses $252,756
Expenses in Excess of Income (48,921)
Beginning net assets 1,113,228
Ending net assets 1,064,307
Total liabilities 11,054
Total assets $1,075,361

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity