Better Business Bureau Report for
Cleveland Foodbank

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Cleveland Foodbank
Address: 15500 S. Waterloo Rd.
  Cleveland, OH 44110
Phone: 216-738-2265
Web Address: www.clevelandfoodbank.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Greater Cleveland Community Foodbank, Inc.

Year, State Incorporated: 1979, Ohio
Affiliates: Country Neighbor, Lutheran Metropolitan Ministries
Stated Purpose: "to ensure that everyone in our communities has the nutritious food they need every day." The function of the Food Bank is to collect, warehouse, and distribute food and grocery products to social service agencies that feed the needing in the Northeast Ohio area. The Food Bank provides food to child care centers, group homes, and programs for the elderly. The Food Bank uses the Ohio Benefit Bank software to enroll low income clients in the public benefits they are eligible for including Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP). Clients can call the Food Bank's Help Center for assistance or meet with our outreach workers in the community. The Food Bank's major sources of revenues are food donations, contributions, foundation grants, and fee income and government contracts.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Cleveland Foodbank (CFB) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

In fy2015, it provided food and support to more than 800 local partner agencies and programs, making 47.8 million meals possible. It served 15,297 children through its Children's Nutrition Initiative which includes Kids Café, Summer Feeding, School Market, and Backpack programs. It also provided healthy, perishable food directly to people who need it most through its 1,260 Mobile Pantries. Our Benefits Outreach and Help Center team submitted 14,034 SNAP applications, providing access to 13 million meals.

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2015, CFB's program expenses were:

  
Food Distribution 82,210,057
Total Program Expenses: $82,210,057
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Kristin Warzocha, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$171,159

Chair of the Board: Shirley Stineman
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Cuyahoga Community College (Tri-C)

Board Size: 26

Paid Staff Size: 120

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing, in-person solicitations
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $78,619,107, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CFB's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Value of donated food received 64,682,522
Contributions 11,267,048
Purchsed food distributed 3,095,205
Federal, state, county government reimbursements 2,669,537
Greater Cleveland Food Bank Kitchen fees 1,554,274
Member Agency handling fees 1,038,552
Interest & Dividends 218,524
Other 160,798
Loss on investments -367,560
Total Income $84,318,900


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 96%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 1% 

Total income $84,318,900
Program expenses $82,210,057
Fund raising expenses 2,519,733
Administrative expenses 1,218,208
Total expenses $85,947,998
Expenses in Excess of Income (1,629,098)
Beginning net assets 19,583,716
Ending net assets 17,954,618
Total liabilities 3,769,460
Total assets $21,724,078


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity