Better Business Bureau Report for
Love in the Name of Christ of Cuyahoga County

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Love in the Name of Christ of Cuyahoga County
Address: P.O. Box 31775
  Independence, OH 44131
Phone: 216-459-0302
Web Address: http://www.loveinccuyahoga.org
Also known as:Love INC of Cuyahoga County
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1997, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to mobilize the local church to transform lives and communities In the Name of Christ."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Love in the Name of Christ of Cuyahoga County (Love INC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Love In the Name of Christ (INC) is a ministry outreach that partners with local churches, volunteers, community organizations and agencies to help people in need. Through Love INC churches and individual Christians come together crossing denominational lines to provide help for those in need.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015, Love INC's program expenses were:

  
Programs 131,522
Total Program Expenses: $131,522
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Janice Cepulo, Director
Compensation*: 
$32,823

Chair of the Board: Diane Artman
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Division Technology Innovation Manager, Parker Hannifin

Board Size: 9

Paid Staff Size: 3

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, internet, dinner
Fund raising costs were 11% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $163,085, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Love INC's IRS Form 990-EZ for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 163,085
Investment Income 13
Total Income $163,098


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 78%  Fund Raising: 11%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $163,098
Program expenses $131,522
Fund raising expenses 18,723
Administrative expenses 18,723
Total expenses $168,968
Expenses in Excess of Income (5,870)
Beginning net assets 118,005
Ending net assets 112,135
Total liabilities 602
Total assets $112,737


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity